Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / entity stop animation

Author
Message
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 3rd Sep 2017 10:06
how can i setup when i press enter then entity stop animation like fan i am create this script but nothing happens

My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Sep 2017 14:47
Tomik18
Quote: "press enter then entity stop animation"

You got it just need to move the "colon" over.

That should do it. Remember to place a "colon" only after a "condition" has been met.
Like this script, it's "After" the player has hit the "Enter" key, then animate=0.
best
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 3rd Sep 2017 17:50
I've tried your scripts, but nothing's going to happen.
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Sep 2017 18:37 Edited at: 3rd Sep 2017 19:30
Tomik18
Well a lot of info is needed. Like what/which "fan" are you using, does it have animation and what does the fan's .fpe file look like?
Also how did you place this "fan" and is this script attached to the "fans" main-ai or something else? ( I assume it's attached to the fan )
And don't you want a hud to display when player is close by so they know to hit "Enter" to disable. (and how close )
Those are just a few things needed to help you...

Edit: I just noticed a typo in my script I posted above, I forgot to add an "=" My bad
Script should be....
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 3rd Sep 2017 23:08
ncmako i edit script and now work thnks
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 6th Sep 2017 18:50
Tomik18, perhaps you should consider FPI EditPad? :SMILE: This does a simple syntax check. Especially with the use of colons. It also checks to see if the conditions/actions are spelled correctly or are valid. It also has different colors for the conditions and actions to help differentiate them. Unfortunately, the link is broken in the stickied board. I just found that out, so I will post a thread for those who would like to have it. Oh, wait a minute. I forgot that it comes with BIM. So, if you have BIM It's a zipped file in the Tools folder.
THEORY - you know everything but nothing works. PRACTICE - when everything works but don't know why.
For me, theory and practice are combined: nothing works and I don't know why.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-05-27 10:55:42
Your offset time is: 2018-05-27 10:55:42