Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / why are the static objects darker and the dynamic entities are lighter?

Author
Message
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 7th Sep 2017 20:48
how can they change to have one shade?
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
uzi idiot
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 8th Sep 2017 04:00
static entities use pre rendered lightmaps while dynamic entities are sent a single value for how much light it receives and from what direction.
I don't know how this information is sent, but it is very inconsistent depending on builds for me. Typically the first build is twice as bright.
The information also doesn't take into account shadows. So a dynamic entity in shadow will still receive light.
If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 8th Sep 2017 04:59
ok and how can I set up a dynamic entity to keep the player and not get over it? e.g. the floor
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 8th Sep 2017 05:28
You can make dynamic objects darker if You change the fastbone shader.. Look in the .fx script for 0.75 0.25 and change the values to 0.25 0.75 if You want it darker...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 9th Sep 2017 09:03
Quote: "You can make dynamic objects darker if You change the fastbone shader.. Look in the .fx script for 0.75 0.25 and change the values to 0.25 0.75 if You want it darker..."


where i can find fastbone shader ? the floor doesn't have effect
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 9th Sep 2017 14:23
entity is invisible if i apply effect
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 9th Sep 2017 19:14 Edited at: 9th Sep 2017 19:16
You can find the .fx files in the effectbank.
Quote: "entity is invisible if i apply effect"

Thats very strange. Try to turn off full shaders in Your settings menu. After testing a few times without shaders, turn shaders back on and it usually works...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 10th Sep 2017 13:18
how can I set up a dynamic entity to keep the player and not get over it?
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 11th Sep 2017 11:54
Tomil18
Quote: " to keep the player and not get over it"

Yes, dynamic entities tend to allow the player to pass through them. Static does not.
Dynamic entities like "doors" use the command "colon" in their scripts to "stop or block"
the player from passing. What kind/type of entity is this, sounds like some kind of barrier?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 11th Sep 2017 13:43
floor
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 11th Sep 2017 14:46
Tomik18 I'm sorry, but I don't understand. Most "floors" are segments, unless
your making some kind of floor "trap door", or something else similar?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 11th Sep 2017 17:22
Quote: " I'm sorry, but I don't understand. Most "floors" are segments, unless
your making some kind of floor "trap door", or something else similar?"


I have a floor entity someone is a trick, it's a dynamic entity, but another floor is static and under light you know where it is static and where it is dynamic. I need to change the static entities dynamically but to maintain the player
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 12th Sep 2017 11:05
Tomik18 Ok, if I understand correctly, to change an entity their are several ways.
1- open it's .fpe file and change the line "defaultstatic = x" 1 for static/0 for dynamic
2- right click entity in editor and change setting "Is Static" to "No"
3- while selecting entity in editor tap the "Y" key, it will glow "Red" for static/ "Green" for dynamic.
Now as for the "floor" piece to support the player, you will need to add "colon" to it's script.
I have never used it that way, so not even sure if it will work?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 16th Sep 2017 12:08 Edited at: 16th Sep 2017 12:10
I have edited the default.fpi script so and it works



EDIT: but I still need to change the dynamic entity to darker for the next case
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 16th Sep 2017 23:45
Quote: "but I still need to change the dynamic entity to darker for the next case"

The easy way to do this is to make the texture darker in photoshop or gimp... (If Your FX tweak dont work)
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 17th Sep 2017 10:45
Quote: "The easy way to do this is to make the texture darker in photoshop or gimp... (If Your FX tweak dont work)"


thank you it works
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-23 17:04:32
Your offset time is: 2019-03-23 17:04:32