Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Why cant I scale any longer???

Author
Message
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 18th Sep 2017 05:40
For those entitys who does not have a scale "commando" in there, I just add for example: "scale =130", and this doesnt work any longer, does anyone know why, or perhaps any other way to scale entitys?
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 18th Sep 2017 08:51 Edited at: 18th Sep 2017 08:52
I'm not sure how you are doing it (adding "scale=130" in the FPE file maybe?)

I used a script command of the same name shown in code below.


I put it as the "main" script. See attached image. The character is a giant.
THEORY - you know everything but nothing works. PRACTICE - when everything works but don't know why.
For me, theory and practice are combined: nothing works and I don't know why.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 18th Sep 2017 10:35
Thats cool! I didnt know You courld add scale in the fpi scripts.. Anyhow it doesnt answer My question...
ncmako
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 21st Sep 2017 23:20
Mr Love
Quote: " it doesnt answer My question..."

Quote: " I just add for example: "scale =130", and this doesnt work any longer"

It should work when you add it to the .fpe file. Something is amiss. When you do add the
"scale = x" to the entities .fpe file and test run, did you run your bin/dbo cleaner.
If not, one must, or the entity just remains the same size.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 22nd Sep 2017 13:06
Quote: "did you run your bin/dbo cleaner."

I always do remove the bin and dbo file by hand. Usally not using the cleaner...
Thanks all for the answers!
ncmako
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 22nd Sep 2017 21:34
Mr Love
Quote: "remove the bin and dbo file by hand"

Wow, that's too hard, please try this easy & fast cleaner from "Bond1"
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/196309
Just drop .exe into your main directory, start the main.exe and all you
have to do is hit the "win" key & "B" key together. Files are cleaned in under 10sec's.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 22nd Sep 2017 23:41
Thanks ncmako, I had forgotten about Bond1's cleaner. I now remember using it rather than the one that comes with FPSC creator. What I like about it is that it is fast and ignores the "My Game" folder.
THEORY - you know everything but nothing works. PRACTICE - when everything works but don't know why.
For me, theory and practice are combined: nothing works and I don't know why.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-22 22:28:17
Your offset time is: 2019-03-22 22:28:17