Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / AppGameKit 2017.09.25

Author
Message
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 13:16 Edited at: 25th Sep 2017 13:16
I've uploaded a new version to Steam and the TGC downloads area with the following changes


This version contains breaking changes, bytecode compiled with older versions will not work with this version, and bytecode compiled with this version will not work with previous versions.

The biggest change in this version is support for converting arrays and types to and from JSON strings, as well as using JSON files to load and save arrays, hopefully it will prove useful. I've included a new example project in the General folder that shows how they work.

Let me know if you have any problems.
Ian Rees
AGK Developer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2012
Location: Wales, UK
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 13:40
Awesome Paul! You're a machine!

Thank you for fixing the iOS 7/8 issues. I'll check it out later.

Thanks very much.
E
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 13:45
Thanks great fixes
fubar
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 13:57
Thanks Paul ! jSON is a "must-have" !

Keep up the awesome work !
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Phobos70
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th May 2016
Location: Italy
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 14:03
Thank you!
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 14:33
Looking good.
Does conversion of JSON to Types work with an unknown number of elements, or must you specify the number of array elements in the Type declaration?
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
spasski
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 15:04
Thanks for having JSON support!
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 15:13
Quote: "Does conversion of JSON to Types work with an unknown number of elements, or must you specify the number of array elements in the Type declaration?"

Arrays are resized to match the length in the JSON element. Types that have variables not in the JSON will be zeroed, and JSON elements that don't have a matching type variable will be ignored. Data types will also be converted where possible, so if the JSON lists a string but the matching AppGameKit type variable is an integer then it will do a string to int conversion.
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 17:26
Sounds very sturdy, thanks Paul.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 21:29
WOOT! Just in time for my current project! Saving/loading arrays will make my work go much easier!

THANK YOU!
DavidAGK
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 21:52
Thank you! Loving the support!
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 25th Sep 2017 22:16
Thanks for the continuous awesome updates!
MikeHart
AGK Bronze Backer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2003
Location:
Posted: 26th Sep 2017 05:43
Thanks for the update and continous support.

For the next version i would love to see 2 things

1. Read/write xml
2. Load and attach textures/lightmaps/etc. Automatically when loading 3d objects.
Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200. Using AGK2 Tier 1.
george++
AGK Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 26th Sep 2017 09:34
I tried to find documentation for .json arrays but I found only the project
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 26th Sep 2017 12:41 Edited at: 26th Sep 2017 14:03
Quote: "Thanks for the continuous awesome updates!"

Ditto

I can't thank you enough for all you hard work making AppGameKit the best it can be.

This JSON update will be very handy indeed.


Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 26th Sep 2017 15:21
Quote: "I tried to find documentation for .json arrays but I found only the project"


Right, I don't think there is any documentation at the moment. But looking at the project will give you info on the commands. Like MyArray.save("FILENAME.JSON") or MyArray.load("FILENAME.JSON")
pinete
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 26th Sep 2017 17:29
Thanks a lot. Brilliant.
Thanks for your continuous support. Much appreciated.
george++
AGK Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 26th Sep 2017 17:47
@Rich Dersheimer: I appreciate the efforts of the TGC team, and I understand that there was no time for help implementation. I expect, in the near future, a tutorial demonstrating how to design a simple file format and implement save and load functionality with this format
Richard_6
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2017 11:08
Save arrays and json support are really great improvements! Thank you for your dedication! Cheers!
Alex_Peres
AGK Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2009
Location: The Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 27th Sep 2017 13:00
Now I'm getting the Access Violation 0x007C16ED in MyProj.exe: 0xC0000005 while exit. (Tier2) Never had it before.
Ian Rees
AGK Developer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2012
Location: Wales, UK
Posted: 27th Sep 2017 15:20
Quote: "Fixed iOS apps not working on iOS 7 or 8"


Confirming that this is working now - thanks Paul. My game now runs on my iPad Mini running iOS 8.1.1.
E
Rocco Sette
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2017 17:19
Hi, where is the documentation for use json array ?
Sh4d0xx
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Sep 2017 19:19
Very good.

Glad to see frequent updates moving closer to the end of the year.

Shadow Props Digital
Sph!nx
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 27th Sep 2017 23:15
Thanks Paul! That Dutch keyboard fix just made my day. No more copy pasting of characters!
Regards Sph!nx
RickV
TGC Development Director
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Sep 2017 08:25
@Rocco Sette - we're a bit behind on the JSON documentation. For now check out the post I made here:

JSON Demo Thread
Development Director
TGC Team
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 30th Sep 2017 22:59
@RickV,

Json really adds so many more possibilities!

Question though...

If my user defined type variable has udts nested within udts within it and i create a 2 dinensional array with it, will Json faithfully save/capture all that nesting within nesting?
a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Oct 2017 13:56
Quote: "If my user defined type variable has udts nested within udts within it and i create a 2 dinensional array with it, will Json faithfully save/capture all that nesting within nesting?"

In theory, yes. If it doesn't then let me know.
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 2nd Oct 2017 16:16
@PaulJ,

Thanks! Will do...
a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Jerry McGuire
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2017
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2017 18:23
Thanks for iOS fixes!
iMac Book Pro, MacOS 10.12.4, Xcode 8.3.3;
iPhone 6, iOS 9.35; iPhone 5s, iOS 9.35; iPad (3rd gen), iOS 9.35;

Dell Precision T7400, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, Visual Studio Community 2015;
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 7th Oct 2017 00:31 Edited at: 10th Oct 2017 00:58
The alpha shadows don't appear to work : see the screenshot in this thread.

[edit] my bad... I was expecting the alpha to work, but the alphamask works (like it says!) doh...
xCept
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 8th Oct 2017 02:41
Many thanks as always.

Does the video recording support the option to capture only a particular "image" to video, instead of the entire screen as the user sees it? If you can allow rendering of a RenderImage to video file this would open up a lot of opportunities for camera-based apps, now that we can place camera output onto a texture/sprite.
PeterPotamus
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Apr 2017
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 10th Oct 2017 13:38
[quote=]That Dutch keyboard fix just made my day. No more copy pasting of characters!

Just like Sph!nx, I had the same problem with my keyboard. What a relief
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 10th Oct 2017 20:00
Quote: "I had a problem with my keyboard aswell
Certain Characters wouldn't work like quote, hash etc
"


I found an update or something from Windows not AppGameKit messed my keyboard settings, it was fine when I first installed the keyboard
I was reading Aus Keyboard layout instead of US keyboard layout this may help some people. It had me bugged for ages as the keys
that wouldn't work with AppGameKit worked with Microsoft Word which was a strange behavior. The other thing I noticed that it fixed was
certain keypresses would need to be pressed twice to get anything then 2 characters appeared lol lucky the delete key worked and
copy and paste was a great help but dang a pain trying to program

fubar
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 13th Oct 2017 23:57
There's a bug in LoadFont() in my opinion.

I would have thought this would load the font into memory, but any calls to SetTextFont() reloads (or at least refers to) the source file again, even though it is recommended to not keep loading the font.

My resource loader only provides the font for the loadfont() call, so if your font is a protected asset, then it will have to be persisted for it to work.

Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 15th Oct 2017 07:33 Edited at: 15th Oct 2017 07:40
Quote: "Does the video recording support the option to capture only a particular "image" to video, instead of the entire screen as the user sees it? If you can allow rendering of a RenderImage to video file this would open up a lot of opportunities for camera-based apps, now that we can place camera output onto a texture/sprite."

I just tested the SetDeviceCameraToImage() on my Android Tablet with success and that is cool, so I will have to play with it some more. (so many possibilities!)

I have not played with the StartScreenRecording() yet, but will definitely try that out later.

It seems like that would capture whatever you have on the screen, including any sprites previously textured with the camera input.

If you wanted only a single sprite, then zoom in on it (resize it) before capturing the screen, right?

You can put whatever image you want on the screen, and thus in the video.

So, the images captured and used for sprites could be panned, zoomed, effects added, etc. while recording, right?

Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 19th Oct 2017 20:59
Quote: "There's a bug in LoadFont() in my opinion.

I would have thought this would load the font into memory, but any calls to SetTextFont() reloads (or at least refers to) the source file again, even though it is recommended to not keep loading the font.
"


So, can this be confirmed as a fault?
Not needed exactly this minute, but I'd rather be able to not have to persist the font file at run time. Besides, there may be some other issues if other calls keep going to disk for an already loaded asset.
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 19th Oct 2017 21:18
As long as use LoadFont or any load commands outside the main loop -then it should only be called once - and be refencened in the loop
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 19th Oct 2017 22:46
@puzzler2018
The issue is that calls to SetTextFont() still go to the disk file, even though it's been loaded with LoadFont()
Jack
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 26th Oct 2017 14:43
Bug: SetTextSize( iTextIndex, fSize )

fSize is not a float for the new font system right now. It still works though, when UseNewDefaultFonts is turned off.


Example:

[/url]
adambiser
AGK Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 5th Nov 2017 01:39 Edited at: 5th Nov 2017 01:42
Is there a way to import a plugin only if it exists in the Plugins folder?

In the case of my Steam API plugin, I would like to be able to use the same bytecode for DRM-free installs that won't have the plugin and Steam installs which will.

Thanks.

EDIT:
Also, being able to conditionally #insert/#include files would be useful, too.

Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Nov 2017 08:56
adding code templates in online help at commands is gone?
AGK (Steam) V2017.09.25 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.9.3) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS High Sierra (10.13)
RickV
TGC Development Director
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Nov 2017 08:32
@Markus - thanks, looking into this now.
Development Director
TGC Team
coder51223
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2017
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2017 09:30
Hi
My models only detect raycast collision on the legs...

I use .ms3d animated models and I need accurate bullet collision for them (raycasting)
When is this going to be implemented?

Thanks
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Nov 2017 12:19
@coder51223 you should attach a example model + example code.
there is no standard 3d export, every app produce different export files.
you checked the surface normals? the sort order of edges in triangles?
ObjectCullMode is still front faces?
or is there any scaling in this model?
AGK (Steam) V2017.09.25 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.9.3) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS High Sierra (10.13)
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 20:15
Can I just bump this? Just to confirm if it's being addressed in the next update?

Quote: "Quote: "There's a bug in LoadFont() in my opinion.

I would have thought this would load the font into memory, but any calls to SetTextFont() reloads (or at least refers to) the source file again, even though it is recommended to not keep loading the font.
"


So, can this be confirmed as a fault?
Not needed exactly this minute, but I'd rather be able to not have to persist the font file at run time. Besides, there may be some other issues if other calls keep going to disk for an already loaded asset.
"
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 28th Nov 2017 22:28
Please also fix interpolation on tween angles:


Should go 350->360->10 not go backwards via 0
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Nov 2017 14:45
Quote: "I would have thought this would load the font into memory, but any calls to SetTextFont() reloads (or at least refers to) the source file again"

That was by design, font files can be a couple of MB in size so streaming from a file saves memory. However since it is no more than a 1024x512 image I'll make it load the font file into memory for the next version.

Quote: "Should go 350->360->10 not go backwards via 0"

But what if someone wants it to interpolate from 350 backwards to 0. You can use values greater than 360 if you want it to go in that direction.
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 29th Nov 2017 17:47
Quote: "However since it is no more than a 1024x512 image I'll make it load the font file into memory for the next version.
"

Or ideally an optional flag?

Quote: "But what if someone wants it to interpolate from 350 backwards to 0. You can use values greater than 360 if you want it to go in that direction.
"


Fair enough. That's how I'm working around it and it does the job.
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 3rd Dec 2017 00:48
Any possibility to add "BlurPasses" option on dynamic shadows ? to make them less sharped ... as well as shadow intensity option ?
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 10th Dec 2017 02:01
@Rick
today i got error at code example upload, i tryed relogin but the error stay.
Quote: "Whoops, looks like something went wrong."

example was
2017.09.25
tier1
AGK (Steam) V2017.09.25 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.11.4) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS High Sierra (10.13)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 22:57:45
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 22:57:45