Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / video in menu

Author
Message
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 29th Sep 2017 18:52
what command is for video in menu ? backdropvideo, video, or background? i cant setup can you please help me ? and still support only AVI files ? thnx
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 30th Sep 2017 12:21
Tomik18
Quote: "what command is for video in menu"

To have a video play while in the "menu" page open the setuplevel.fpi
and where it reads "backdrop=" for an image replace that with
"backdropvideo="
Note: use smaller sized (no bigger than 600x400) and no longer than
1-min in time length. or the video takes too long to load...ect
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 30th Sep 2017 16:46
ncmako

are you sure i must edit setuplevel.fpi ? no titlepage.fpi
i have 1920x1080 resolution video and lengh 30 sec
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 30th Sep 2017 17:19
Tomik18
Quote: "are you sure i must edit setuplevel.fpi ? no titlepage.fpi "

The "titlepage" is when you first start your game, the "setuplevel" has the in-game menu.
Yes, both use "backdrop" you can use both, or just either one. It's your choice.
Play with it, switch from one to the other and see which you like.
Quote: "i have 1920x1080 resolution video and lengh 30 sec"

The length is good, but the large resolution might make it lag ???
If it does, just reduce the size It's trial & error!
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 30th Sep 2017 17:28
ncmako is this correct ?

+ Code Snippet
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 1st Oct 2017 00:02
Tomik18
Very good just change the "backdrop" to backdropvideo"
+ Code Snippet
and it will work just fine.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 1st Oct 2017 01:07
And if i use black ice mod version to support 1920x1080 resolution i still must video res. 600x400 ?
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 1st Oct 2017 01:11
Tomik18
Quote: " i still must video res. 600x400 ? "

No, you can use what ever resolution you want. It just loads quicker and plays smoother
with a smaller size. Test different size res. and see how it plays
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 1st Oct 2017 01:21
Ok and better is 60fps or 30fps video ?
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 1st Oct 2017 09:11
ncmako i still have basic background image in game menu i trying storyvideo.avi but nothing to do
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 1st Oct 2017 13:29
Tomik18 I had time to test and remember the way to setup. Here is my "titlepage.fpi" You can use either .avi or .wmv
I use .wmv because they are smaller in size.
+ Code Snippet
Notice I removed the "music" line from at top, and the backdrop image from state=2.
Place the video at the last line at state=0.
Then put your video file itself in the "gamecore\backdrops\Basic"
I did not use the "videobank" folder for some reason?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 1st Oct 2017 16:51
thnx it works i must export video in 1280x720 (1920x1080 is lagging) thnx ncmako you are best
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
xplosys
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in Alabama
Posted: 1st Oct 2017 18:50
Quote: "thnx ncmako you are best"


Yes... he is.

Content and tools for games
Mriganka
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 2nd Oct 2017 05:14
Btw can we use a GIF as a backdrop?
ncmako
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 2nd Oct 2017 10:53
@ Tomik18 & Xplosys Thank you guys, I appreciate that very much

@ Mriganka
Quote: " can we use a GIF as a backdrop"

A GIF...No, but if your thinking of something like a animated GIF (decal) then
it may be possible using a .tiff or .tga ??? Here's a link to just that, scroll down a bit
until you see FlatLander's post...
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/204537
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Stealth Sin
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2013
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2017 04:23
Quote: "Btw can we use a GIF as a backdrop?"
their is a way but not like u may want it, I use a gif to video converter for my slender death scene. maybe try looking into that
Anthony Gonzales

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-02-21 10:49:05
Your offset time is: 2018-02-21 10:49:05