Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Setting player start position ERROR

Author
Message
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 22nd Oct 2017 06:20 Edited at: 22nd Oct 2017 06:39
hello can you help me please ? i have error when i test game. error screenshots attached. i use Black ice mod 10.5, systemmemorycapoff=1 i use clenaer for DBO and BIN files. i have error only in 1 map thank you all
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 22nd Oct 2017 16:25
Tomik18 I know it sounds silly, but...did you forget to add the Player Start-Marker ???
If that's where it crashes, check where and how you set it. Did you change anything
for the Player Start marker?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 22nd Oct 2017 16:57
ncmako yes i have change number of lives and health but this changes i have for all levels. and yes i have player start maker in level
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 22nd Oct 2017 23:35
Tomik18 Ok, you have a player start marker, try removing the player marker and do a test.
See if it crashes again. If not it's related to the player. If not, then it's something else, like a script?

Have you ever used the "debug" settings in the "setup.ini" ??? You can turn a couple on to give
a report of the test to let you know where a problem might be.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 23rd Oct 2017 08:27
loadreport last two lines
219707 : 000250 : Setting player start position..
219988 : 000281 : flush video memory...
i try remove player start markernut still crashing
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 23rd Oct 2017 23:41
Tomik18
Only two lines in the debug report ? There should be more considering the player marker is one of the last things to load.
Something else is going on? And you said this is the only map it happens in ???
Now the "flush video memory" I've never seen that, does this map have a "video" in it somewhere?
As of now I'm just speculating.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 24th Oct 2017 07:27
debug is longer. I just put the last 2 lines. I have no video on the map
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 24th Oct 2017 21:54
Tonik18 I'm just guessing, but if the last thing to load when it crashes is "flush video memory"
I would look for something pertaining to that? Do you have a script referring to a video perhaps ?
Dig around. The only thing you can do after that is to start and remove things from your level and test run.
When the "crash" stops you've found the culprit?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 25th Oct 2017 07:43
I moved the player to another position and those segments in which the player was previously deleted. problem solved
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 25th Oct 2017 10:54
Tomik18 Great, glad to hear
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-22 06:25:26
Your offset time is: 2019-03-22 06:25:26