Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / load game after player dead

Author
Message
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 25th Oct 2017 19:28
hello i need help with script. with this script if player dead show dead screen with load game button but if i click load game and select save to load then go backto main menu

My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 25th Oct 2017 23:58
Tomik18 This sounds interesting. You could try something different to see if it works?
Go into the games "setuplevel.fpi" and at the bottom you will see "Game Menu"
There is a command called "plralive=x" So if the player dies (plralive=0 --- player not alive)
It would/could trigger the in game menu ??? Just a thought

It work a try to see if it works.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 26th Oct 2017 05:02
ncmako I do not need a whole menu, just a loadgame but if i click load game and select save to load then go backto main menu
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Oct 2017 10:49
Tomik18
Quote: "but if i click load game and select save to load "

I'm confused, are you selecting a game you have already saved ? But instead
of loading that game it goes back to the "main menu". Is that what is happening?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 26th Oct 2017 11:24
ncmako yes this is happening
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 27th Oct 2017 00:14
Tomik18
There are a few things you can try and see if they work, I am just guessing here
First try a script kind of like this anywhere in your level.. remember that the "loadgame" menu is hardcoded.

So if the player dies the load-game menu should appear.
Another thing to try is too add it to your "setuplevel.fpi" just like I showed in my post above.
Other than that with the menu hardcoded there isn't too much one can change ???
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 27th Oct 2017 07:36
ncmako, I try everything, I think, I will not change gameover.fpi as I just changed the background and go back to the menu

PS: you have PM from me
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-20 00:54:41
Your offset time is: 2018-10-20 00:54:41