Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Building a MMORPG using AppGameKit

Author
Message
LillyByte
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 08:34
Hi there!

I'm building a MMORPG with AppGameKit, but I am running into a couple of issues that I was wondering if anyone could help out with? The issues pertains only to HTML5 exports and Edit Boxes.

Issue #1: Nearly a dozen people who have logged in have reported an issue with EditBoxes and (primarily) Chrome. Random edit box errors can pop up out of nowhere when they load (or rather, fail to load) this only happens in HTML5 exports,.

Issue #2: This also pertains to edit boxes; Edit Boxes when exported to HTML5 seems to muck up keyboard layouts for almost everyone. While the standard number keys and A-Z keys work fine, punctuation keys can end up all over the place as if the EditBox is changing the layout of the keyboard to some random keyboard layout. Can someone clue me into what's going on, or do I have to write my own input parser because the Edit Boxes are unreliable for a lot of keys, etc?

Finally, if you would like to try the development builds of the server, you can do so at http://www.dymoria.com .... however, you may every well encounter issue #1 or issue #2, which I am at wit's end trying to fix. I am 'just' at the point where I finished the core of the first server shard, and starting to implement game features, so there's not much you can do right now. But, you're invited to look around! If you like what you see and want to know more, I have a development blog on Patreon (no Patreon only posts) that I updated every 2-3 days on progress!

Thanks in advance for anyone who can help me with issue #1 or #2, or who gives the server a test run!

-- LillyByte
~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
Van B
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 08:49
I prefer to avoid edit boxes, I'd much rather spend the time on a custom input. In fact, I'm making one right now. Maybe I should make a standalone source file for it, so it could be applied to other projects. Currently, I grab the keyboard input with a function call, it just returns the characters typed after checking an array of scancodes and returning the stored string for that scancode. It isn't nearly as advanced as edit boxes, but people can always add to it. Really its a manual implementation of an inkey$ command.

One benefit, is that it can be displayed however you need it to be, standard text, text object, sprite frames etc... in my case I'm rendering it to an image, like a virtual computer that renders onto an image that is textured onto a screen model.
The code is dark and full of errors
LillyByte
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 08:56
That seems like what I may have to do Van B. It was the inevitable plan, anyway, but I was hoping I didn't have to do that sooner than later-- and that there was some way of making EditBoxes work properly with HTML5 without the workarounds.
~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
Dybing
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posted: 31st Oct 2017 08:59
Edit-boxes are perfect for when having more than one input-field on screen at once - such as here on the login/register screen. Which worked just fine using Firefox BTW, allthough my Norwegian characters would not show. Are you using a ttf font or bitmap font-image? If the former, it should work right out of the box (does in my projects), if the latter, you need an extended font image.

Rolling ones own text input routine just getting last key-press, is all well and good for shorter text input, such as entering ones name at a high-score screen or similar. Alternatively (and slightly easier), you could use edit-box, but stash it away off-screen. Then just mirror the input-string on-screen.
LillyByte
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2017 05:33
The problem I'm having (and everyone else who has tried) is having with edit boxes is much of the punctuation is gone... keys such as : and ; are missing, even from English keyboards.

I'll try a different font and see what happens! Thanks!
~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 2nd Nov 2017 05:53
something i can't understand ... AppGameKit MMORPG with HTML5 ? without any network commands or any HTTP commands workable ? how ?
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
LillyByte
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2017 09:04
Heya MikeMax; only the client is written in AppGameKit.

I'm writing the server shard from the ground up in C and C++. AppGameKit uses WebSockets in HTML5, which make it a perfect lightweight solution for a client. I wrote a socket layer API for my server that accepts both regular sockets and web sockets through the same port , so whether I export for the PC or for HTML5, AppGameKit can connect to and use the same server.

Despite some of its flaws and quirks, AppGameKit is really quite flexible!

~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
RobbSnow
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2017 18:48
This seems like a nearly impossible project but more power to ya. Keep us posted!
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 2nd Nov 2017 20:16
Quote: "Heya MikeMax; only the client is written in AppGameKit. "


Ho yes i didn't saw that websockets were now working with exported HTML5 Projects
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 3rd Nov 2017 01:43
Quote: "I'm writing the server shard from the ground up in C and C++. AppGameKit uses WebSockets in HTML5, which make it a perfect lightweight solution for a client. I wrote a socket layer API for my server that accepts both regular sockets and web sockets through the same port , so whether I export for the PC or for HTML5, AppGameKit can connect to and use the same server."

Awesome!

Welcome to the forums, and best of luck with your project.

chr(58)
chr(59)


Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
LillyByte
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2017 05:29
Quote: "This seems like a nearly impossible project but more power to ya. Keep us posted!"


Nah, not impossible... just gotta watch your scope.

Quote: "Welcome to the forums, and best of luck with your project."


Thanks, I'll definitely keep things updated.... I just added the core foundation for basic NPCs today; and released a bunch of chickens to the server. If that doesn't introduce any problems, then it's NPC pathfinding and player awareness/tracking.

~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 3rd Nov 2017 14:29 Edited at: 3rd Nov 2017 18:13
Quote: "Nah, not impossible... just gotta watch your scope."

How many players are you limiting your server to handle?

Nevermind, I see now by your blog that it is set to handle 1,000 users.

Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
LillyByte
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2017 03:01
Quote: "How many players are you limiting your server to handle?

Nevermind, I see now by your blog that it is set to handle 1,000 users."


Yes, each single shard will be set to about 1,000 users maximum (the temporary hardware its on now probably wouldn't even do 200, heh), but eventually, down the road, and if I get a large enough player base, I'll have a load manager that will distribute across shards... and see how scalable I can make it.

When there's an actual game to play, I'll migrate it to a bigger hardware host where it can handle numbers.
~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 4th Nov 2017 16:18
Do I have to be a patron to try your test server??

I only ask because I tried to go there and got an error at 74.8% loading.

ERROR
Failed to Connect


Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
LillyByte
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2017 00:03
Quote: "Do I have to be a patron to try your test server??

I only ask because I tried to go there and got an error at 74.8% loading.

ERROR
Failed to Connect"


No, there's no need to be a Patreon. Sometimes the HTML5 client fails to fully load... usually, if you SHIFT+F5, it'll load and connect the second time around. I think it probably has something to do with how I'm handling the loading of data and connecting. That needs to be smoothed out a bit.

Though, Chrome does tend to have some issues every now and again for no other reason than Chrome. Also, things like UMatrix will prevent things from loading.
~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-28 09:10:30
Your offset time is: 2024-03-28 09:10:30