Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / player die after start level (BUILD GAME)

Author
Message
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 2nd Nov 2017 19:06
if i finish level and load next when player spawn prompt die
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Nov 2017 08:36
Tomik18 It sounds very much like a script is taking away all the players health
at the beginning? What player related scripts do you have in your second level?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 3rd Nov 2017 09:15 Edited at: 3rd Nov 2017 09:16
ncmako i have trigger zone on the player and script from the Migraya plrcamera and plrjump and another trigger zone to play music but this scripts i have for all levels player have 1 live and 100 health. if i have systememorycapoff=1 ? how much memory can use game ? i create logreport and if level5 loading and start consume 1626MB RAM but if i finish the level 5 and loading level 6 memory used continue from 1450MB RAM and end to 1937MB RAM if this is calculated 3563MB RAM
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Nov 2017 23:37
Tomik18 There really isn't anyway to know what is causing your problem without knowing
exactly what/which scripts your using when the level begins. I can only assume if it's only in level #2
when the player dies at the start, then it must be a scripting problem or something that takes all health away???

As for the systememorycapoff=1 you should be able to make much larger builds now. I have read where users
have pushed 4000MB builds with no problems at all. I myself have not been even close to that.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 4th Nov 2017 06:25
Ncmako i make new build ane change lvl 6 to lvl 2 and if i finish lvl 1 lvl 2 continue without problem
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 5th Nov 2017 12:40
i have again this problem with another level
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 5th Nov 2017 18:40
I tried on another computer but still the same
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Nov 2017 20:10
Tomik18 If your moving levels around and doing rebuilds and the same thing occurs
to that same level then I would assume it's a scripting, level setup or something similar
that is taking away the players health at game start. There's just no way to know from here.
You are just going to have to dig thru the scripts, double check your settings, anything that
could kill player when you start that level
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 5th Nov 2017 20:13 Edited at: 6th Nov 2017 07:53
Ncmako ok i try remove plrcamera and plrjump a change trigger zone on music for soundzone
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 6th Nov 2017 09:12
if i run testgame all its ok
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 6th Nov 2017 10:53
Tomik18 If you can make a small build, just with the two levels ( 1&2 )
You said it's only when you go from Level1 to Level2 correct?
So if you can build those two, load it up somewhere and send me a link.
I'm sure it's only a small scripting, levelsetup problem
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 6th Nov 2017 10:56 Edited at: 6th Nov 2017 15:53
ncmako you have PM
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 6th Nov 2017 13:21
i build only this 2 levels but still player die after level start
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80Ghz
8 GB RAM
GIGABYTE R9 280 Ultra Durable VGA 3GB

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-20 01:51:30
Your offset time is: 2018-10-20 01:51:30