Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / trees in dark basic pro

Author
Message
pavelman
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Playing: DarkBasicPro : FPS-Creator : AppGameKit : GameGuru
Posted: 12th Nov 2017 07:27
why?
load object "tree2.x\lo_tree2.x", 10000 - draws branches without alpha mask
SET OBJECT TRANSPARENCY 10000, 6 -make tree ghost
operating system windows 10
key prtscreen don't work
tree made of Tree Magik

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Phaelax
DBPro Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 14th Nov 2017 13:48
Is the leaf image a png with alpha channel? Or does tree magik mark black internally as a transparent color?

"I like offending people, because I think people who get offended should be offended." - Linus Torvalds
zero32
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2016
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2017 19:00
maybe "set object" does what you want:
set object 10000,1,1,0
"It is only slightly easier than changing all sugar in a cake into stevia after it has already been baked" -Bisqwit
pavelman
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Playing: DarkBasicPro : FPS-Creator : AppGameKit : GameGuru
Posted: 17th Nov 2017 18:05
@Phaelax yes

SET OBJECT TRANSPARENCY 10000, 6-but it's not the best option.
Derek Darkly
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2011
Location: Whats Our Vector, Victor?
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 14:55
Have you tried all the SET OBJECT TRANSPARENCY numbers? I usually end up going with 2 or 4.

Loopix still has free trees here if you want to try some different ones:
http://www.loopix-project.com/
Send your parents to noisy sprite demo hell... enter the D-Zone
pavelman
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Playing: DarkBasicPro : FPS-Creator : AppGameKit : GameGuru
Posted: 25th Sep 2018 20:02 Edited at: 25th Sep 2018 20:07
how to make normal shadows from tree branches?
that's what I got.



Thank you in advance. just on the old video card it worked, but it is weak. and the new graphics card does not come out, but it is powerful.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Derek Darkly
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2011
Location: Whats Our Vector, Victor?
Posted: 27th Sep 2018 00:57

You probably want to use some nice 3rd-party shaders for that, like EVOLVED's

http://www.evolved-software.com/shaders/shadowing
Send your parents to noisy sprite demo hell... enter the D-Zone
pavelman
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Playing: DarkBasicPro : FPS-Creator : AppGameKit : GameGuru
Posted: 27th Sep 2018 18:07 Edited at: 28th Sep 2018 10:14
thx
download and get it
Kuper
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2008
Playing: Planescape:Torment
Posted: 28th Sep 2018 23:31
Quote: "how to make normal shadows from tree branches?
that's what I got."

DBPro have only stencil shadow mapping for default.It means that shadow from your object is made by special kind of mesh.So any objects with alpha mapping will have shadows like this.
You can use this to create shadows from buildings, for example but not trees, grass and so on.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-20 00:34:59
Your offset time is: 2018-10-20 00:34:59