Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / I want an Animated camera to stop

Author
Message
Mr Love
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 01:30
The camera is animated, and I want the camera to stop at a certain frame from gamestart until end of game...
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 11:59
Mr Love I'm totally lost is this an animated entity ?
What do you mean by ...
Quote: "to stop at a certain frame from gamestart until end of game"

I'll help if I can understand what you want
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mr Love
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 23:10
LOL!!! AVD BAD EXPLAIN!!! What I want is to stop the animated camera at a certain frame... (I dont want no animation at all)
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 24th Nov 2017 00:58
Mr Love
Quote: " stop the animated camera at a certain frame"

Ok, sounds like your "camera" is an animated entity. It would be easier if you could export it
from your 3D modeling program the way you want it ( and make it a static entity )
But what you can do is open it's .fpe file, then look at it's animation list.
Something like this should be listed...

Find in your 3d modeling program exactly which/what frame you want it to be at. Lets say frame #100 is what you like.
So now add an extra animation line to the .fpe with just the frames #100 like this...

Now for the cameras script we set just the animation you want, which would be #2 which is just frame #100.
:state=0:state=1,animate=2
Now when the entity starts/spawns it will be set to animation #2 which is frame #100. Remember it's animating only two frames ( #100 twice )
Over and over which might eat away at your resources ? If you can, I would make it a static entity.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mr Love
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 26th Nov 2017 01:48 Edited at: 26th Nov 2017 07:51
Pretty bad that there is no "stopanimate=" I think... Yea I think I will go for the StaticProxy way....
Mr Love
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 26th Nov 2017 07:50
I just ripped the bones out of the camera, and it works great. Its strange but most objects looks best as static, but not this camera so I made it dynamic instead...
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Nov 2017 22:23
Mr Love
Quote: "ripped the bones out of the camera, and it works great"

Yeah ! That's how to do it
Quote: "most objects looks best as static, but not this camera"

It's probably the shader being used ? But hey, if it works being dynamic....great
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-05-27 10:54:11
Your offset time is: 2018-05-27 10:54:11