Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Windows / Could not find compiler...

Author
Message
zxretrosoft
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Dec 2014
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 12:14
Hello everyone,

I need little help, please.

This is anger for me
Suddenly, from nothing, I can not compile a project. I have not changed anything. The path to the directory is correct (and still the same)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\App Game Kit 2\Tier 1\Compiler

Do you have any idea? Thank you

P. S.
I tried reinstalling.
I tried installing in another folder.
I tried installing a WS version without Steam.
I am sorry for poor English

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Cybermind
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Searching for The Dark Tower, I hope it is in Denmark, near
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 13:05
Is some software, like AV, blocking access?
13/0
zxretrosoft
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Dec 2014
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 13:12
I still have the same SW equipment. I have bought Norton Internet Security for many years. Nothing else.
I am sorry for poor English
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 22:54 Edited at: 23rd Nov 2017 22:55
Quote: "P. S.
I tried reinstalling.
I tried installing in another folder.
I tried installing a WS version without Steam."

Di you uninstall first before reinstalling?

I only had something like this happen when I forgot to uninstall before installing a later version. (that was a TGC version though, not STEAM)

Back up projects first, then uninstall, then reinstall.

If that doesn't work, then I don't know what to tell you, unless something (or someone) has changed permissions on that folder.

Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Cybermind
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Searching for The Dark Tower, I hope it is in Denmark, near
Posted: 24th Nov 2017 10:29
It could still be Norton though, AV's get updated all the time, nothing is static there.
13/0
zxretrosoft
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Dec 2014
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posted: 24th Nov 2017 11:11 Edited at: 24th Nov 2017 11:12
Yes I understand. But, although I shut down Norton, the problem is still the same.
In addition to the PC I have the same AV and there it works. But not on the laptop. Out of nowhere
I am sorry for poor English

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Cybermind
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Searching for The Dark Tower, I hope it is in Denmark, near
Posted: 24th Nov 2017 12:41
It would seem like "Auto protect" is still on in the first option there.
13/0
zxretrosoft
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Dec 2014
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posted: 24th Nov 2017 22:16
Okay, now it's okay
I've reinstalled the entire product in the 'Documents' folder.
I do not know what happened. But now it works, which is crucial.

Thank you very much for your help!
I am sorry for poor English
Cybermind
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Searching for The Dark Tower, I hope it is in Denmark, near
Posted: 25th Nov 2017 08:57
No problem Glad you found a way
13/0
blink0k
AGK Developer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 7th Feb 2018 02:18
I have found that sometimes uninstall leaves some stuff in the Program files folder and you have to manually remove it after you uninstall

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-20 00:38:26
Your offset time is: 2018-10-20 00:38:26