Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Chat / AppGameKit 2017.12.12

Author
Message
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 16:36
I've uploaded a new version to Steam and the TGC downloads area with the following changes


Please note that the iOS export now requires XCode to be installed on your Mac due to iOS 11 changes, and the app icon must now be 1024x1024 pixels in size

Let me know if you have any problems.
Alien Menace
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Earth (just visiting)
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 16:59
Thanks for the update.
I love my Altair 8800 Replica.

http://altairclone.com/
Arbrakan
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2010
Location: Geneva
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 17:43
Thanks Paul !

Get some rest now, and have a nice holiday
fubarpk
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 18:00
Thanks awesome updates
fubar
Markus
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 18:32
yeah, support for VS 2017 is great
thanks for overall effort.
AGK (Steam) V2017.09.25 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.11.4) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS High Sierra (10.13)
puzzler2018
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 8th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 18:33
I think it would be rude not to acknowledge this one

What a fantastic update.

Tested texttospeech and vibrations - awesome...

Have a wonderful xmas holiday TGC you deserve a good relaxing break.

D
blink0k
AGK Developer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 19:08
Thanks for all your help/support in 2017. Another great update
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: France
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 19:55
Thanks Paul
I do what i do !!!
xCept
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 21:13


Quote: "- Added SetObjectBlendModes to set the transparency blend modes manually, also added SetObjectTransparency mode 3 to use these manual values"


I was excited to see this after wanting manual blend modes since 2011, then sorrily disappointed to see it can only be applied to 3D objects. Any reason why this can't be adapted to 2D sprites?
george++
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Hellas
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 21:27
Thanks!
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 22:28
Quote: "Any reason why this can't be adapted to 2D sprites?"

Currently 2D sprites are batched into as few draw calls as possible, so more blend modes would break up that batching and lower performance, although it might be an acceptable trade off. It is on my list of things to look at. Objects are drawn individually so there were no issues adding it to them.
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 23:01
Text to speech?

Awesome!

Thanks Paul


Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
pinete
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 12th Dec 2017 23:51
Thanks a lot. As usual, awesome update.
nonom
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2017
Playing: L2j
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 01:08
I'm loving the Christmas Graphic assets https://www.thegamecreators.com/post/appgamekit-version-20171212-released

Thanks
Alien Menace
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Earth (just visiting)
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 02:02
Quote: "Currently 2D sprites are batched into as few draw calls as possible, so more blend modes would break up that batching and lower performance, although it might be an acceptable trade off. It is on my list of things to look at. Objects are drawn individually so there were no issues adding it to them."


Using additional blend modes would but if a game only used the default blend modes then it really shouldn't have any impact at all. That would be the programmer's call if the performance hit is worth it to use other blend modes I would think.

Now that I am doing a 3D game, I noticed there are no 3D audio commands, is this something on the to-do list? Pretty important to have these I think.
I love my Altair 8800 Replica.

http://altairclone.com/
Blendman
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2014
Location: Arkeos
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 07:43 Edited at: 13th Dec 2017 08:23
Thanks for this update !

Quote: "Currently 2D sprites are batched into as few draw calls as possible, so more blend modes would break up that batching and lower performance, although it might be an acceptable trade off. It is on my list of things to look at."
Please, if you add this, could you add an option to get the actual mode or a "custom" mode (with those other blendmodes).

I use setspritetransparency() with opaque and additive mode (for fx).
I prefer to not have lower performance ^^.

Thanks
AGK2 tier1 - http://www.dracaena-studio.com
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 07:56 Edited at: 13th Dec 2017 07:58
Quote: "Now that I am doing a 3D game, I noticed there are no 3D audio commands, is this something on the to-do list? Pretty important to have these I think."

Couldn't you code this yourself with the commands we already have using SetMusicFileVolume( ID, vol ) or SetMusicVolumeOGG( musicID, vol ) ?

Just have a trigger that determines the player/camera distance and adjust accordingly.

Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Ian Rees
AGK Developer
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd May 2012
Location: Wales, UK
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 10:05
Thanks for the update Paul - great work as usual!
E
CJB
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 10:18
Thanks Paul and everyone at TGC. Nice update! Will be playing with this at the weekend.
PhD_Coder
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2017
Location:
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 10:35
what about the trial version ?? Any ETA ??
Jambo B
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2009
Location: The Pit
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 15:18
Thanks to Paul and TGC - great update! I'd also like to add a thumbs up (er, joystick up) for the great product support throughout the year. Hope you all have a well-deserved Christmas break!

Jambo B
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 22:58 Edited at: 14th Dec 2017 12:48
Great Work Paul !

But can you fix something very annoying ? It seems OBJ files with relative faces indices (negative indices : ie : "f -5/-3/-4 -7/-2/-5 -8/-4/-2") are not supported (crash on Windows/Mac ... and maybe linux/ios/android).
For the moment i'm bypassing it rewriting the entire obj file at runtime the first time i load it but it takes a lot of time depending on the OBJ size... (i'm working on a 3D Map Editor with unattended OBJ files everywhere on the hard drive)

OBJ File sample with relative indices attached

Bonus : and if the OBJ support could be complete and check for the corresponding MTL file and apply textures automatically .... i need to bypass this myself since many time to recreate a mesh by material ...)

edit : i will create a new Obj Loader using memblocks (for performance) with MTL support on submeshes but for others who will use the LoadObject classic method, the relative indices must be supported !

Thanks for your awesome work !

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 23:42 Edited at: 13th Dec 2017 23:47
Love the Text To Speech. (even though the wench was cursing at me)

However, I seem to have run into a snag.

When I broadcast that to a player, the player keeps stopping.

Never at the same spot, sometimes when connecting, and sometimes when typing in text.

Has anyone else tried the T2S example using the AppGameKit Player?

Uninstalled old version before installing this one... removed old player from device, and installed new player... Windows 7 ---> Android 4.3

Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
CJB
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 14th Dec 2017 15:43
I had a go at broadcasting the T2S example last night and it worked perfectly. Win 7 Pro -> Android 4.4.2
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 14th Dec 2017 22:04
Thanks CJB

I built an APK and it worked like a charm too.

Perhaps I was having router issues.

This new feature has already pulled me away from my other projects.

Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Rick Nasher
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 15th Dec 2017 15:51 Edited at: 15th Dec 2017 17:45
Pretty cool guys! Keep up the good work.
Tried T2S example, broadcasted from Win 10 x64 to AppGameKit player on Galaxy S7 edge on android 7.0 and working fine.

I also see (correct me if I'm wrong) a lot more activity on the forum round here so that should be a good thing.
Supertino
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2017
Location: Behind you!
Posted: 18th Dec 2017 12:13
Nice to see some additional Tween functionally, would be nice to see PingPong and a Fast-forward\rewind added though
puzzler2018
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 8th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2017 20:19 Edited at: 18th Dec 2017 20:19
T2S must use Androids internal mechanics - I thought it may need to stream off the BlueChip company sites - Google/Apple/Microsoft for the Speech

Only cause I tested it with no internet connection

I didnt realise Androids had a voice speaker in its internal engine

Way to go Paul to find out how to get it going

Genuis!!!
puzzler2018
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 8th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2017 22:10
Xamarin comes to mind

D
Freddix
DBPro Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 19th Dec 2017 16:13
Thank you Paul for the update !
Riusz
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2017 14:04
Thank you for this version !

I want only raise a regression. In some case, there looks like there is a conflict between tweenId that make a crash.

https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/221186
Scary Little Rabbit
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2009
Location: Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation.
Posted: 22nd Dec 2017 08:45
thank you for another good year!
error #1:
'too many stars, too many stares. disembody.'
Lone Star Dive: NOVGO!
Bored of the Rings
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 26th Dec 2017 20:10 Edited at: 26th Dec 2017 20:11
works very well with Android and Windows and VS2017. Good work Paul.

Look forward to developing more tools/games with AGK/VS2017. Android side (Android Studio) needed a few modifications with regard to the AndroidManifestXML file, but other than that so far looks promising.
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
adambiser
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 27th Dec 2017 02:41 Edited at: 28th Dec 2017 17:04
There seems to be a bug (still) in FileEOF. nonom points out below that ReadByte needs to be called before FileEOF reports the EOF.

It appears to not report EOF as soon as it should. I think this is the same problem that was mentioned some time ago.

Two examples demonstrating the problem. temp.bin is written to contain 2 bytes only, but ReadByte gets called three times when reading the file back.
nonom
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2017
Playing: L2j
Posted: 27th Dec 2017 22:08
It depends how are you handling the iterations reading and writing.

Kevin Cross
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 28th Dec 2017 12:26
GetInternetState() doesn't seem to work on the Mac. It returns a 1 even when there's no internet connection. It looks like it possibly works on the Android when using the AppGameKit player as it turns to 0 when turning the device Airplane mode on. Haven't tried it with a proper installed APK.
adambiser
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 28th Dec 2017 15:05
@nonom: The copyFile method was copied from the example on the FileEOF command page.
I guess they chose to do things how VB6 handles its binary files (EOF reports True for a failed Get/Read). A bit counter-intuitive in my opinion, but thanks for pointing that out.
Jack
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 28th Dec 2017 17:51
I can't load fonts anymore on a Windows 7 machine.
It does not find most of the fonts from windows/ game folder.
In b4 it worked like explained in the manual.

[/url]
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 1st Jan 2018 19:13 Edited at: 1st Jan 2018 19:23
Not sure if this is a known bug to be fixed, or what, but ...

When I draw a small ellipse or box, I get a ghost pixel just under and to the right of what was drawn... (zoom in attached image to see them)



Perhaps it is just happening because the drawn item is so small (3x or 4x), but they get in the way sometimes.

Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
adambiser
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 7th Jan 2018 07:14 Edited at: 7th Jan 2018 20:14
FromJSON doesn't correctly parse integers greater than 16777216 correctly.
When any of bits 24 to 30 are set, they clear lower bits.
The larger the number passed into fromJSON, the more lower bits are affected.
This also affects large negative numbers.

1073741900 is parsed into 1073741952.

Using this:

All values given by tojson are 1 less that what was given. This happens for both array and type fromjson.

I do not know if this was present in 2017.09.25 because I don't see where I can switch back to that version on Steam. The latest I see is 2017.09.04, which didn't have the json stuff.
nz0
AGK Developer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 8th Jan 2018 23:27
Theres a bug in the ExtractZip command.
See the thread https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/220121?page=2#msg2615887 for details, but the command doesn't work with Cyrillic (and probably other) locales.
adambiser
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 12th Jan 2018 15:33
I see that 2017.09.25 is available on Steam now. I can confirm that the JSON problem mentioned here existed in that version, too.
Xaron
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2014
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Jan 2018 20:09 Edited at: 12th Jan 2018 21:49
Hey there, with the current version I have a totally odd issue under Windows 10. It looks like the title bar is hiding the first print. Please take a look at the attached screenshot



edit: Looks like this is a problem with some laptops using Intel HD Graphics as fallback for my GTX 1050 in my Dell XPS 15. Apparently Blender had the same problem: https://developer.blender.org/T51521

edit2: And it was indeed just a driver issue.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
CumQuaT
AGK Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 21st Jan 2018 22:31
Hi all, the latest version is causing crashes for some iOS users when GameCenter tries to sign in. Just had it reported to me by Apple regarding my latest app. All I'm using are the AppGameKit commands, so I have to assume it's an issue with how AppGameKit links to GameCenter.
Help out a fellow dev! Download and rate my games! They're free!

Wizzed Off! - (Android) (iOS)
God of Thunder - (Android) (iOS)
Extreme Lawn Mowing - (Android) (iOS)
Drunken Heroes - (Android) (iOS)

And you can get Fluffy Knuckleduster merchandise at our new store!
Markus
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Jan 2018 22:33 Edited at: 23rd Jan 2018 22:49
(let me think about ..)
AGK (Steam) V2017.12.12 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.12.1) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS High Sierra (10.13)
baxslash
Bronze Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 1st Feb 2018 10:01
Not sure if this has been reported yet but I am having trouble in Tier 1 with GetRawKeyPressed. If I already have a key held down (such as shift) then no other key press is detected.

Example never runs the message:
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Scraggle
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 1st Feb 2018 10:07
Mobiius
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 1st Feb 2018 10:29
Some cheaper keyboards have issues when certain pairs of keys are pressed due to how the keyboard controller is wired to look for keypresses.
Kevin Cross
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 6th Feb 2018 09:42
Found another problem with edit boxes!

If you set the size to 5 or 6 lines high and then write 10 lines of text and then tap at the top of the text box it jumps write back to line 1 and then it's impossible to get the cursor at the end of the text box so you can't get to the end of the text and start typing again.

That's with multiline on.

Same thing happens with a single line edit box where the text goes longer than the editbox. It's impossible to get to the end of the editbox once you've moved the cursor towards the beginning. You can do it with cursor keys but mobile devices don't have cursor keys.

These edit boxes drive me crazy!
Kevin Cross
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 17th Feb 2018 11:05
I've found a possible bug that crashes an app when PushNotificationSetup() is called on an Android (not tested on iOS)

If you export an APK with Wake Lock on/checked PushNotificationSetup works but if you have Wake Lock off/unchecked it crashes the app when PushNotificationSetup is called.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-15 21:56:47
Your offset time is: 2018-10-15 21:56:47