Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Sniper refuse to shoot!?

Author
Message
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 29th Dec 2017 02:14
I dont know what it is with this sniper but He refuse to shoot. I have basic settings for Him. sniper.fpi, shoot.fpi appear1.fpi. The gun He is using is a M40A3A1 sniper rifle, and when I kill Him, the scream sound comes after 10 seconds (Weird) when He is in picture its also a little laggy?!
Anyone Who had simular problems or Someone else Who can help Me with this???

Attachments

Login to view attachments
KeithC
Senior Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 29th Dec 2017 15:22
Did you uncheck the "Conscientious Objector" box?
-Keith
xlghostlx
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 29th Dec 2017 15:36
Try to set angle of view to 360 degree
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 29th Dec 2017 23:53
Quote: "Try to set angle of view to 360 degree"

Yea, thanks. I think I have tried that, but I will try again...
xlghostlx
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2017 13:13
No problem ^^ if u still have problem can u upload the script? or is fpsc base script?
Mriganka
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 1st Jan 2018 14:28
The base scripts bug out with the recent FPSC versions. Even goes for the bond1 stuff. New scripts will have to be made for them to work properly.
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 2nd Jan 2018 04:36
Quote: "New scripts will have to be made for them to work properly."

That shourld not be necessary, all My scripts works fine, almost always, and so do the basic sniper-script, when I setup a simple map(!) Its in My big map I have problems..
And the cause of this is RATS in the machine (If thats what You want to call them)
Mriganka
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 2nd Jan 2018 08:50
WEll, try setting the field Always Active? = Yes

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-11-17 13:29:52
Your offset time is: 2018-11-17 13:29:52