Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Chat / Bug skeleton

Author
Message
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 4th Jan 2018 16:42
Hello !

Two bat, same file, two same animation copy paste in spriter.
The first animation works perfectly.
For the second animation, I just change the wings Z ,result, everything is distorted.



Help
I do what i do !!!
LillyByte
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2018 17:44
I wasn't following lately, but did the Z depth setting of skeletons get fixed in any of the last couple updates?
~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 11th Jan 2018 06:30
no
I do what i do !!!
LillyByte
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2018 22:28
Ugh, that Z order bug for Spriter Pro is one bug I, myself, absolutely need fixed to really continue using AppGameKit for my 2D projects-- if it doesn't come soon, I'm just gonna have to swap out engines, because using exported sprites in lieu of skeletons would be far more resource intensive in the long run than changing engines and just transferring code. I hope it doesn't come to that though, I love AppGameKit, but I can't wait too long, as I'm losing money/time every day I don't jump engines.
~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 17th Jan 2018 16:54
could we have an answer ?

bosses hibernate?
I do what i do !!!
Bengismo
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 17th Jan 2018 21:51
Do you have any spriter files (images and a json file) I can try out??

I use spriter and havent had a problems with animations yet - i guess I havent run into the problem.
LillyByte
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2018 04:50
The animations are fine.... the problem occurs when you need to change the z-Depth of a Spriter Pro skeleton in a scene (such as moving behind/in front of other sprites). The first time works fine, but you can't change its z-Depth properly after that. Didn't someone post an example of the bug somewhere?
~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 18th Jan 2018 17:06
Yes lilibyte,Bengismo,

There is this problem but the one I expose is quite different !
Changing the Z of a bone in pro spriter bug the display in agk.
I do what i do !!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-01-21 12:36:40
Your offset time is: 2018-01-21 12:36:40