Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers AppGameKit Corner / How To Build For Windows(R) Desktops/NoteBooks??

Author
Message
JeZxLee
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2017
Location: Long Island, New York, United States, Earth
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 14:01
Hi,

I loaded AppGameKit 2 into my Windows 10 virtual machine and loaded my project.
I don't see "Windows" as an export option?
How do I export to Windows platform?
Thanks!
JeZxLee
16BitSoft
Video Game Design Studio
http://www.16BitSoft.com
Open-Source AppGameKit Project!
TomToad
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2018
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 14:12
On the icon bar at the top is a gear that says "compile". Click on that and your project will be compiled to the same folder the main.agc is located. When you click the "Run" icon, it will be compiled before running, so no need to click the "Compile" icon. When distributing, you only need the .exe and the media folder.
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 17:08 Edited at: 14th Jan 2018 17:08
Tier 1:
Anytime you compile, an EXE is built in the project folder.

All you need is that and the media folder and you have a Windows App

Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
JeZxLee
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2017
Location: Long Island, New York, United States, Earth
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 20:41
But what if I want the media folder obfuscated?
JeZxLee
16BitSoft
Video Game Design Studio
http://www.16BitSoft.com
Open-Source AppGameKit Project!
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 20:49
password protect zip all your media apps and contents and then send to a DVD or an external USB device
JeZxLee
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2017
Location: Long Island, New York, United States, Earth
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 21:20
Sorry, I can't tell if that is a joke or you are serious...

Also, AppGameKit 2 Windows built EXE does not require any *.DLL's?

Thanks!
JeZxLee
16BitSoft
Video Game Design Studio
http://www.16BitSoft.com
Open-Source AppGameKit Project!
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 21:30
Lost track of what you trying to acheive

Does your VMware / Virtual Manager allow you to connect to your local C:\ to grab all your projects

What system are you using for your virtual manager- hyperV/vmware/Oracle
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 21:31
Normally you can activate a USB - so stick all your projects on a usb/dvd for you VM to see to bring them into it

If this is still not right - then what exactly are you wanting to achieve
Bengismo
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 21:38 Edited at: 14th Jan 2018 21:40
The exe requires no DLL's but it does require the direct X runtime library to be installed on the target machine.

For media obfuscation/file hiding/media protection ...see this thread:
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/220121

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-02-16 22:50:15
Your offset time is: 2020-02-16 22:50:15