Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Chat / [STICKY] Visual Editor Update

Author
Message
Orvillian
TGC Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2018 11:27
The Visual Editor has a new update today -

https://www.thegamecreators.com/post/appgamekit-visual-editor-updated

Changes include -

Improved particle support - colour key frames, scales and forces
Tier 2 support
Lots of fixes

The update is out for Windows, Mac and Linux.

Please let us know if you have any feedback. Thanks.
smallg
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location: steam
Posted: 21st Apr 2018 10:37 Edited at: 21st Apr 2018 11:09
love being able to see and edit the particles in the editor, super useful
noticed the scale of the particles is wrong however and doesn't appear to be affected by changing the scale setting either but rather by the actual size of the particle's entity box - so if you use values for start zone A and start zone B it will make your particles much bigger than intended.
looks like line 342 should be

or perhaps


unless i'm being super blind i also think the ability to set a sprite as visible/invisible has been removed from the properties panel - i appreciate the panel is getting a bit crowded with the new additions but perhaps it could be added back as an expansion to the alpha? (or vice versa)
life's one big game
spec= 4ghz, 16gb ram, AMD R9 2700 gpu
XANAX 2B
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Corsica (France)
Posted: 22nd Apr 2018 17:33 Edited at: 23rd Apr 2018 18:40
Hello Orvillian,

Visual Editor becomes always more powerfull, thank you !

I noticed a possible bug :
I can't change the values of "Scene/Scene Settings", so i can't create a scrolling.

Also, do you plan to create commands for scrolling ? Or is it already done ?


EDIT:
Just unchecked the checkbox in the scene settings, and i can set the size of the scene, now.
Don't let the world decrease your conatus
Tumira
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th Apr 2018 03:58 Edited at: 25th Apr 2018 05:28
Found 2 bugs

1)Renaming particles name does not reflect on the scene hierarchy until the project is saved and reopen back. After reopen the project, the particle name will be updated.
2)Setting particles life to less than 1 will not work. Particles not shown on screen. If I set it manually via code "SetParticlesLife(ParticlesArray[i].particlesID,0.3)" it will work and displayed on screen. This is for particles when "Max" is not set to -1.


Would be great if we have a button to reset particles count (ResetParticleCount) to see the particles when the "Max" is not set to -1.
Orvillian
TGC Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 25th Apr 2018 08:53
Thanks for the feedback. Will get changes made and provide a new version.
Tumira
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 09:40
@Orvillian, I found memory leaks in animation.

Just noticed that my memory usage keeps on increasing alot even when loading the same scene. To reproduce

1)Open AppGameKit, Visual Editor
2)Create new project
3)Place virtual button and set action "on tap" to go to the same scene eg. Go to scene1
4)Create animation using Media->Create animation
5)Use this command before vsync ( print("Image memory"+ str(GetImageMemoryUsage() ))) in main loop
6)Save the project in visual editor and run in AGK
7)Keeps pressing the virtual button to reload the same scene
8)Memory will keeps on increasing.

I hope this can be fix soon.
Orvillian
TGC Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2018 08:24
Tumira, I will address that issue in the next update.
Tumira
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2018 02:26
Hi @Orvillian

Would be nice if we have a proper layer management in Visual Editor

e.g
1)We can create layer named "Background" and by default it will be at depth 9000 , after that we can create layer "Game" , "Effects" and maybe layer "UI". Layer "Game" will be at depth 8000 and so on.
2)We can lock objects by layer
3)We can hide objects by layer
4)Maybe we can even change layer order if possible ?

Also would be great if we have commands like "VS_ShowLayer("UI") or "VS_HideLayer ("UI") and etc in AGK.
Orvillian
TGC Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2018 08:43
Layers will be coming in a future update. Will make scenes a lot easier to work with.
StOrM3
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2003
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 4th May 2018 13:45 Edited at: 4th May 2018 14:06
We need to have this compiled for Android and iOS usage as well. I am beta testing app game kit mobile edition and it will be complete with visual editor also cross compiled so we can work on map editing on the mobile phone so we can test the levels and actually make changes on the fly right on the mobile device. Also a sprite editor itself either added to visual editor, or a new separate project making a complete development cycle. This combined with being able to send the complete project including source code and maps and sprites either in spriter or spine format with all files audio etc.. To our desktop for the compilation process. This will greatly reduce the time to market and it completely short circuits the development process. Another editor I'm needing some help on will complete the development process adding the ability to edit AR+ maps. I'm making a separate post about this new editor and what exactly I need help with will be posted as a new topic under app game kit chat -> about fake gps implementation for AR editor to directly edit AR grafx at each spoofed or mocked location. I have the complete sourcecode for the current best implementation of fake gps. I'm needing some help porting the java sourcecode or maybe just importing the java class files responsible for the service and the google maps location selection and prefs info. I'm sure we can make a complete solution in appgamekit which works even better. Please see and help by contributing to my other topic... Thank you.

Thanks 4 Listening.

Ken aka storm36969 on YouTube.
[PKE] Pain Killa Entertainment(tm) [PKE]
[PKE] Of All The Things I\'ve Lost..[PKE]
[PKE] I Miss My Mind The Most! [PKE]
Tumira
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 15th May 2018 03:57
@Orvillian

Just lost all my custom variables in Visual Editor. Honestly not sure how it happens. I just open back my old visual editor project. Modify some stuffs and add new objects and run it in agk. I did noticed that it displayed some garbage or encoded string. Now all of it are empty. I really hope you can fix this.
Tumira
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2018 05:11
@Orvillian

Just lost Position,Size and Scale settings. All are resets to 0. This happens while doing a lot of sprites name renaming. When I reload my project (after doing alot of sprite renaming) all my scenes except Scene no 1 are blank and the texts are at the upper left corner because of this bugs.

Please fix this..
Tumira
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2018 04:16
@Orvillian is tilemap coming in next version ?
marvin944
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 4th Jun 2018 17:51
How can I make the results go full screen? I've tried everything that I can throw at SetWindowSize....
Dutch
xCept
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Jun 2018 02:33 Edited at: 5th Jun 2018 02:33
It goes fullscreen for me by revising VisualEditor_globals.agc:

satyendra.singh
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location: Maryland, USA
Posted: 5th Jun 2018 10:37
This seems nice. Keep it up.
marvin944
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 7th Jun 2018 11:18
@xCept

Yes, found it, works!

Another off-topic question: does AGK2 support multitouch? (pinch/zoom/rotate)?
Dutch
Richard_6
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 7th Jun 2018 14:40
Sure thing, Marvin. Agk works with multitouch. Please check https://www.appgamekit.com/documentation/Reference/Input-Raw.htm.
xCept
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 8th Jun 2018 09:32
Quote: "Another off-topic question: does AGK2 support multitouch? (pinch/zoom/rotate)?"


It does, but there are no built-in "gesture" mechanisms so you would have to manually code your own pinch/zoom/rotate features. But there are some code snippets floating around the forums for some of this including pinch zoom.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-06-22 23:46:20
Your offset time is: 2018-06-22 23:46:20