Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / [STICKY] AgkSharp for Windows - General Questions And Feedback

Author
Message
Chmava
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 28th Mar 2019 17:01
Visual studio c# android development environment.
It's build in and use the same c#.
You just need to use their template to make a template like normal?
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Mar 2019 20:55
Unfortunately, it's not that simple. For the normal AgkSharp.dll this would work. But the AgkWrapper.dll has to be created differently. This is the C++ bridge to C#. It would have to be created similar to creating an Android app with the c++ templates of AppGameKit. Instead of an exe a .so (shared library) must be created.
I looked at the templates and I don't really understand them. It's too much Java for me with what I have no clue about.
I also lack the time to deal with it intensively.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 6th Apr 2019 04:32
Hello, I have a new update for you. With some new features. I thank Kyle873 for the suggestions and hints.

The downloadwebsite hasn't changed. But the files themselves are now on a different server.
I hope now that the download is faster and more stable.

Here is an overview of the changelog

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 14th Apr 2019 09:01
Hi MadBit, I am trying to use a sprite shader (just basic for testing) and I am getting a stack overflow when it tries to draw the sprite.
Shader code:

I am just loading it as a sprite shader and applying it to a sprite using Agk.LoadSpriteShader and Agk.SetSpriteShader.
This is for work so any help would be greatly appreciated!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Apr 2019 17:07
Hmm, can you give me more information or code? I've done a quick test and everything is going fine. I used your shader code.

Maybe there is a problem with the .ps text file (format)? In the attachment is the ps file as I used it.

This is the code as I tested it. Maybe I missed something?

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 16th Apr 2019 09:06
Thanks for testing MadBit, I ended up coming up with a better method (if a little slower) of improving my gfx.
I have a feeling I may have been using a full path for the filename rather than a relative path. This might have been the cause but I was getting a valid uint returned for the shader ID.
Anyway the software is really coming on now. I would love to show you a video (maybe in a PM) so you can see what I've been working on.
Maybe once I have the exported data importing properly into our main software I will create an end to end demo.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th Apr 2019 10:07
I would like to see what you've achieved with AgkSharp.
Something like that motivates me.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 16th Apr 2019 11:58
Sent you a PM
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th Apr 2019 13:49
Thank you.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Chmava
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2019 10:10 Edited at: 20th Apr 2019 10:14
Agk.SetTextFont does not work.
Not sure if it is Agk.LoadFont() or just that.

The same code work in tier 1.

Could you check it out?

Agk.LoadFont(1, "/media/font/ARIALUNI.TTF");
Agk.CreateEditBox(1);
Agk.SetEditBoxPosition(1, 500f, 500f);
Agk.SetEditBoxFont(1, 1);
Agk.SetEditBoxText(1, "包要干什么");

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chmava
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2019 02:38
bump?
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 22nd Apr 2019 07:23
I'm sorry. It's Easter. Much to do and celebrate with the family.

And I had to narrow down the problem first.

I figured out after several tests what's wrong. I've found that the same bug also occurs in a standard Tier2 project.
I don't know if this is an Agk bug in the core engine or not. If I encode this string by hand into the UTF-8 format it works as it should. I think it has something to do with the UTF-8 encoding in the uString class. It doesn't recognize that there is a Unicode character set and doesn't encode the characters correctly in UTF-8.
From my point of view it's not up to me to fix bugs in the core engine (if it is one).

Perhaps the following function will help you as a workaround

Then your code looks like this.


Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Chmava
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2019 03:20 Edited at: 23rd Apr 2019 03:50
So it is indeed a bug?

Also, getclipboard does not return any unicode, instead it just return code 63 for any unicode character while 0-9 and a-z return fine.

Could you confirm?

I end up using the default that came with windows: Clipboard.GetText();
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Apr 2019 05:45
I'm afraid it is a bug. A closer look into the source code shows me that the data from the clipboard is only processed as standard string. Without checking if it is Unicode.

Quote: "I end up using the default that came with windows: Clipboard.GetText();"

If you use AgkSharp this would be the better choice.

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 16th May 2019 07:57
Agk.GetImageFilename(img) returns an empty string. All I am using is:
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 16th May 2019 12:13
Maybe this (from doco)
Quote: "This does not immediately capture the image, depending on the platform your app may continue running in the background whilst the user is choosing an image, or it may pause execution whilst the image is chosen. In any case you must assume your app continues running but is no longer visible, use IsChoosingImage to check when the user returns from the image choosing process, and GetChosenImage to discover the result of the process."
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th May 2019 11:19 Edited at: 17th May 2019 12:20
Ich denke blink0k hat recht. Ich habe das Beispiel aus der Dokumentation in AgkSharp umgesetzt, aber nicht getestet. Vielleicht hilft das weiter.


EDIT:
I've tested it now. It works like this. I also tested it without the while loop. and it works the same way.
You just have to get the selected image with GetChosenImage. But I still think it's safer if you keep the while loop.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 17th May 2019 15:52
Thanks guys, that would fix it alright! I already built a workaround but I'll try to remember this in future.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 17th May 2019 23:37
It might be a good idea to set a state and check across sync() frames. That tight loop might churn a bit of battery (Just guessing)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-20 06:38:09
Your offset time is: 2019-05-20 06:38:09