Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Chat / Combine two or more meshes to form 1 mesh?

Author
Message
Golelorn
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Nov 2016
Location:
Posted: 9th Jun 2018 03:22
Does anyone have an idea on how this is done? I thought it could be done with memblocks, but I see misunderstood the commands. I only see adding a mesh to an object. What I want to do is combine the meshes that form an object.

For instance, a simple cube may have 6 meshes. I want to discard one of the meshes, and replace it with another. Then I want to form just 1 mesh.

Thanks!
fubarpk
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 9th Jun 2018 05:08
Quote: "For instance, a simple cube may have 6 meshes. I want to discard one of the meshes, and replace it with another. Then I want to form just 1 mesh."

That can be done with memblocks but youd need to understand how the meshes were stored in a memblock in order to create another memblock.

There is lots of talk about this on the Minecraft thread https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/221407?page=1

fubar
Golelorn
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Nov 2016
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2018 01:58
Thanks, fubarpk. Its been awhile since I have been around, and I forgot what thread it was!
fubarpk
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 18th Jun 2018 20:50 Edited at: 18th Jun 2018 20:59
Your welcome, incase your still looking Santman gives a good explanation on this thread https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/222071
and Puzzler is busy working out a memblock function method that will be useable for the Minecraft project and possibly others and if you just want to
to use a box primitive Moondog created a great primitive pack here https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/215819 If you wanted to use his
cube texture template, You could just size and paste each side of the dice onto one texture like to suit his box template in the primitive pack. But to do so
I think you would need the matching cube object that comes with the templates. all available free for to download
fubar

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-08-17 18:11:06
Your offset time is: 2018-08-17 18:11:06