Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers AppGameKit Corner / Can't broadcast to my ios device, but it works on my android device.

Author
Message
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 24th Jan 2019 03:46
I try to create project and i found out that when i insert this code, i can't broadcast to my ios device. Does anyone know why?

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 25th Jan 2019 16:07
I would check the iOS app is up to date and will work with the version of AppGameKit you are using.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2019 01:40
I've already update my apps to the latest update, but still the same. Is it maybe it can't load the external files? The file for shape collision
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 28th Jan 2019 01:48
What message do you get on ios? Could you post a screen?
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2019 10:12
it doesn't show any error message. When i try to broadcast, it shows it's receiving, after 100% then it turn off the app and show the home screen back
JosephB
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2019 17:00
Something similar happened with an older iPad. When I freed up some storage space by deleting/moving some pictures and videos, it worked fine.
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 01:37
JosephB

I already free some storage, but still facing the same problem. Is there any other method?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 02:17 Edited at: 29th Jan 2019 02:18
Have you installed an app that may interfere with the broadcast? Maybe try uninstalling the last few apps you have installed
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 03:12
blink0k

I think it does not have anything to do with the apps. Because just like I mention earlier, I can't broadcast it when I insert the code. When I remove it, it work just fine.
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 03:14
So it's when you add that code AND call it or just add the code?
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 03:53 Edited at: 29th Jan 2019 03:54
blink0k

It just when I add the code. Nevermind, I'll try to recreate the project back, maybe there's something I miss.

By the way, does anyone know about this error? I already update the apps to the latest version.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 05:26
Are you sure you have the latest AppGameKit Player AND the latest version of AppGameKit ? 2019.01.18
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 07:29
yup, i have the latest version of both.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
lucastyler
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 09:42
still facing the same issue...
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 12:29
I've reported this on the main thread here
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 14:32
I tried the following code in version 2019.01.18 of the IDE and player and it worked here. When you run the player does it have the correct date at the bottom of the screen (Jan 17th 2019)? You could try uninstalling the player and reinstalling, not sure what else could be causing it.
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 30th Jan 2019 00:55
Not sure if it's related but i got the same message when trying to use GetWindowWidth/Height on IOS
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 30th Jan 2019 02:03
Thank you Paul for your feedback. When I run the player, it does have the correct date at the bottom which is Jan 17th 2019 (can see the picture attached). I've already try uninstall and reinstall the player but still it didn't work.

I'll try to find the cause of this by checking my code, line by line, and I'll update if I found any other possible cause in this thread.

Again, thank a lot guys for your feedback. ^_^

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 30th Jan 2019 02:24
Here I attached a video on how did it crash when i tried to broadcast to my iPad.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 30th Jan 2019 04:17
Maybe try stripping down the code bit by bit.
You could for example replace the FloatVal() function with the inbuilt ValFloat() function
But piece by piece remove code to try pinpoint the problem
DonArt
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2019 04:41 Edited at: 31st Jan 2019 04:42
Guys, I think I have found the answer for my problems. It may sound strange but try to understand that it is the only solution I found.

The code that I posted in the top is used to create collision shapes from the software name ShapeUp, created by baxslash, and it is very helpful on making collision shape.

So, as you guys suggested, I try to stripping down the code bit by bit and I found out that when I recreate the collision shape, which create a new file, it works just find.

I don't actually know where the error but I kinda find the solution by recreating the collision shapes. ^_^

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-15 14:58:06
Your offset time is: 2019-09-15 14:58:06