Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 08:51
We dont use perlin any more - just a flat map



Wow the speed of them will drive me potty to catch up with them lol
Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 08:56
I mustve got a version mixed up up to date again
Quote: "
Wow the speed of them will drive me potty to catch up with them lol"


easy enough to fix in the setup vec=getForwardDirectionVector2(team.ID,.025) change .025
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 09:05
ok - whoops - use the one i just sent as master.

If we do any small updates - i shall add those snippet updates to this too and each night when i go to bed - ill send out a new master to work on tomorrow and repeat the process

Thanks - ill tweak it, currently working on the boundaries setvisitble for the objects that are outside the frame- dont really need to render them anyway - will send this small moveenemies function in a bit


Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 09:17
Good idea
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 09:33
If we put back

RotateObjectLocalY(land,134)

on line 454 ish then the alignment / movements of the map should be correct again
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 10:03
I have tweaked the movements code a bit - so when press 1 thru to 9 then moves objects in that direction but more calmer



Best see it better if take out moveenemies out of the sync loop - but to make sure we are happy with the movements of each objects aligned to the map

Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 10:12 Edited at: 26th Feb 2019 10:24
If we change the move map function to this



This will get rid of the horrible merging objects, try with and without and move around to see what i mean

Going to catch up on making the small grid open up to a bigger map now

Catch up soon
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 11:48
World map implemented - so a 18x18 grid will populate through a 512 512 virtual array been the world.

It only references heights and colour of the land for the world array

Here is the full with all the changes



Lots of jitters but that should be easily remedied. At least its in place now and can do a few jiggery pokery to get it 100% later on

Got things to do now, places to go, people to see, coffee to drink.

Will carry on after tea

Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 13:49
looks good the only thing I noticed that the movements don't match the object moves
ie if you press 7 the map moves up and the objects move north west
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 13:56
Thanks for checking. Will check it out later. Am thinking of creating some buildings soons that uses agk prims and export to Obj for refinements But will create a new thread for that. Cause there will be loads to do on that front. Again all with a tint of the teams color. Maybe the roofs of them with that color

Like houses. Towers. Volcanos. Castles. All on a 1x1 scale so can fit on each of the tiles



Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 13:59
good idea
fubar
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 15:04
oh I see what you've done RotateObjectLocalY(land,134) (line 482)

that's why the movemap movements don't correspond with the same movement as the moveobjects
that may cause issues later
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 17:31 Edited at: 26th Feb 2019 17:31
Thanks - will take a look at the map again a little later

Just a little fun to work on the objects movements better - if we do one object at a time to get an understanding on what they truly doing.

Start with the helipcopter



Need the chopper objects and PNGs from the original project
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 18:28


Going to get a little bit of rest and music now - catch up later
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 26th Feb 2019 19:12 Edited at: 26th Feb 2019 19:18
Added bombs to drop (press Space)



It really is chill time now
Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 05:38 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 07:28
Sent two emails one with medieval bits and pieces and second with a castle object I built from the bits


added a castle (need the castle.obj I sent



made a second movemap function to keep the code you were working hence this changed I just found the other moved in wrong directions and not proportional (some complex math used tho)


don't think we really need complex math if we want a rotated map aslong as width and depth are the same
moving up would be the same movements for x as it is for z otherwise if we don't rotate the map and just think
of the movements as they logically would be
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 10:19
Wow thanks - a really nice update there - have applied to the master.

and works quiet well too - but FPS is creeping back down - this is only because the objects are still visible outside the frame.

Ill see what i can do today to resolve FPS

Maybe we should start thinking where we put code and models with this now. - cause getting quiet huge


Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 10:25
Thanks GitHub is the best idea im thinking
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 10:30
I thought and Ortu once did.

Ill set something up a bit later on and post the GitHub Reposority link soon
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 11:07 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 11:07
ok - i have created a repository - it has 2 branches - one for the main master project and one for an updatable main.agc which we can keep updating with the smaller snippets we do

https://github.com/dcishere/Populous

I hope set it up right cause new to GitHub
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 12:35 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 12:49
Thinking Music

https://incompetech.com/music/royalty-free/music.html

If change Genre to World and head to something like Himalyian Atmosphere

Dont worry its free to use personal and commercial I think cause of its Attribution License

Or there is Eric Matyas on here https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/216859
Tier 1 Developer

Attachments

Login to view attachments
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 13:35 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 13:36
Some flags to go on top of things



could even make them wavy with a bit of setmeshmemblockvertexposition commands on a plane object
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 13:57
Just like this



A lot here to soak up,so shall leave you all in peace now lol
Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 14:58 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 15:04
Quote: "ok - i have created a repository - it has 2 branches - one for the main master project and one for an updatable main.agc"

I tried clicking clone or download and I get a zip file that has an empty folder
I also found by viewing what I thought was main.agc it seemed like an older version
Push acces has to be allowed for me to be able to upload
I think with git you can upload a zip and just share that


I tried here https://github.com/fubarpk/Populous
not sure how to allow you push access yet tho
Edited added you as a collaborator that should work
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 15:11 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 15:13
Thanks - thats what i mean - im useless at anything new.. so instead of me trying to learn how github works - what on earth is pull requests - all it will do is drive me insane to work it out - cause as you experienced - it just didnt work right

- we can keep all the updates and apps with you on yours as you seem to have managed to upload it beautifully.

Ill just keep reviewing yours and if got anything new, post here and can go grab the main.agc file - and vica versa - ill post anything i do into my Github

and you can keep the master if prefer.

I have downloaded your latest, so i will work with that from now...

I have bookmarked your GitHub repro
Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 15:25 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 15:25
no probs
you should have the ability to upload to my git repository, think the main thing I did was zipped up everything then git put that in another zip
but that's ok it worked. you should be able to do same. just need to accept the collaborator request
fubar
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 15:32
you also might note I use a different folder name, I have several versions but the version I have called populous is my isometric version
The fact we both use different folder names i think is a good thing as it saves mess ups


fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 17:13 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 17:15
Thanks - ive had a go and seems to be ok

DANG!!!! Its the SetObjectCastShadow(team.ID,1) thats causing 80ish FPS - remove this command // and wow - back up to 200FPS on a setsyncrate(0,0)

Lets leave shadows out for now....
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 20:36 Edited at: 27th Feb 2019 20:38
Game developer companies tend to create games with no textures/no shaders/no lighting at first - so just to make the game just work and tend to run at 1000FPS lol and then they add them all which makes their games then run at 1 FPS lmao

and think "Where did it all go wrong...scrap and start again" lol
Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 21:05
yep, leave shadows off for now, but there are shadows changes we can make which will look fine and not chew frame rates as bad
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 21:11
I think we can still have shadows active but only when its in view in the frame2.png.. if outside the frame, turn the shadows off too - i think that is the cause. cause the shadows is still been processed even if the objects are invisible.

Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 22:24
I now love it when Blink0K said -- add shadows.... LOL
Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 23:20
They certainly approve the general appeal tho
fubar
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 02:09
What purpose does sculpting the land have as far as gameplay is concerned?
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 02:14
Quote: "What purpose does sculpting the land have as far as gameplay is concerned?"

In the original it was very much a part of it building and flattening land so you could build on it.
but as it was isometric there wasn't really much more than a couple of mouse clicks to flatten or
raise so you could build on it
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 11:39
Dang.. Just realised the version you got on GitHub, the world positioning code I did is not present in the version you got on GitHub - so I shall reapply this code today if have got time and push it to your GitHub and here for you to re-apply it to the master version..





Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 12:35
Ignore me... The key presses was using MoveMap2 (), so i just changed the keypresses area to reuse MoveMap instead function cause the world position is in this function and added the Castle movement into this function too.

Been a long day and got nothing done. just sitting around aimlessly thinking of crap..


Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 23:33
looking forward to seeing what can be done
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 2nd Mar 2019 15:50
Sorry, I havent done much on this recently - heads not been motivated and in the clouds more often than anything.

Come back to earth Puzzler

Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 2nd Mar 2019 16:15
no worries I haven't had my heart in it either lately
fubar
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 2nd Mar 2019 17:50
I'm the same boat....the new Appgamekit studio let me somewhat pensive.....it woun't work in my old OS.

I'm not a grumpy grandpa
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 2nd Mar 2019 17:57
Yeah - i saw that one... Sorry about that - nothing more can do unless upgrade to 10 or something.

Im going to stick with AppGameKit Tier 1 for a long while yet anyway, so dont worry - im still hanging about on Tier 1
Tier 1 Developer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 10th Mar 2019 14:17
After the game jam I may come back to this as there is two version types might even have a play
at the isometric version. I still think what would require the most work is how the AI would work
for such a game. Im sure the original didn't have an extensive AI just not sure how to approach
that part
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 10th Mar 2019 17:20
Yeah sure. I can take a look again too. I think because rushed into 3D work too quickly I personally felt overwhelmed by all the 3D work and just made it completely an overwhelming task for meyself.

I think we should just go back to basics and to stick to the isometric version like the original was. For the time being

We can resolve the AI bits and pieces once map is in ship shape and good working fashion
Tier 1 Developer
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 11th Mar 2019 13:54
For the AI There are a few to have a go at

Dijkstra's Algorithm
A* Algorithm
Sample Algorithm
D* Algorithm
Any-angle path algorithm


Catch up in April with this one
Tier 1 Developer
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 11th Mar 2019 14:05 Edited at: 11th Mar 2019 14:48
Quote: "Any-angle path algorithm"


I suppose A* algorithm moving x+1,z+1 will work in 45°....
Even better...all 360°
X#=x#+(cos(angle#))*speed#
Z#=z#+(sin(angle#))*speed#
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
PSY
Developer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 11th Mar 2019 15:30
As the underlying node grid ( pathfinding layer ) in Populous - and basically in all games using that kind of map - is a simple 2D x*y, there really is no need to consider anything else but the basic 8 directions, which makes the standard A* the algo of your choice.


PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 11th Mar 2019 16:38
I think the movement Algorithm is easy enough I was thinking more how the armies evolved now with populous its was probably a very
simple timer based growth. But It was one of the first games where you built an army which was capable of attacking it had different
modes etc So more curious in how an artificial player would do this as you wouldn't want the player attacking if there wasn't a fort
then there was various types of attacks which I Imagine would depend on the forts level to wether or not they could be sent.

So more after the best approach and simplest method for the armies evolvement as this is a key factor to the game. I think it worked well
with populous and I feel later game developments such as Warcraft missed the point and had to result in cheating. If done right that could
be used as the basis for many build and conquer style games
fubar

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-24 11:47:32
Your offset time is: 2024-04-24 11:47:32