Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / What happens to this model?

Author
Message
pamercomov
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2015
Location: palma de mallorca
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 11:26
Hi.
I upload a downloaded model of those released by tgc for fpsc.

while most of them work well for me, the ones in this pack all come out without texture.
I upload the model and the texture in dds and png in case someone can try it and see if it is my thing or the model because I would like to use it

The code I use to load and texture it is this:


thank you for taking the trouble to try it and see what I do wrong ....
using AppGameKit V2 tier 1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 13:56 Edited at: 24th Mar 2019 14:00
The object work Ok ...but I can't understand why it doesn't apply the texture..nor colors




Edited. just one more test....now it get emissive colors

I'm not a grumpy grandpa
pamercomov
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2015
Location: palma de mallorca
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 15:53
thank you very much for the tests
I do not get it...
Well, the whole pack is the same ... I've tried other models and they give me the same problem ...
I'll keep doing tests then ... to see what I get.
If someone had or has the same pack and knows how to use it ... it would be appreciated
using AppGameKit V2 tier 1
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 16:54 Edited at: 24th Mar 2019 16:54
Just got it working ! I loaded it in Deep Exploration and saved it again to .x and now it works as it should . Attached your object...if you have any other object to get repair just let me know.

Cheers.
I'm not a grumpy grandpa

Attachments

Login to view attachments
pamercomov
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2015
Location: palma de mallorca
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 18:32
thx!!!! this magic...je je je je

what is deep exploration?
is free?
I have all the models in that folder that does not work well none
I pass them to you then? or if the soft is free I download it myself
using AppGameKit V2 tier 1
Bored of the Rings
User Banned
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 19:31
I have deep exploration version 3.5 (which is quite old now), it's a great program.
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 19:32 Edited at: 24th Mar 2019 19:41
Let me make a test ...perhaps old blender 2.49 is capable to load and save....it looks like when we save the model again repair something internally.

Edit....unfortunatelly blender 2.49 doesn't load animation from .x . Ok Deep Exploration is a lettle program that came in one of my 3D programas ... I've got version 2.00 year 2002 but works great !

You can send me all your object that doesn't load image in a rar file and I will try to repair them for you.
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
Santman
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 20:07
Your loading the image into slot 1. The default diffuse shader is slot 0, you need a separate shader to do something with it in slot 1.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 20:16
Even if you load it into 0 it still doesn't work
Bengismo
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 20:28 Edited at: 24th Mar 2019 20:30
Blink is correct that even with the texture correctly set to texture slot 0 it still doesnt work.

The reason for this is that there is colour information stored for every single vertex in that x file.
There are 4 attributes (pos,Normal,uv and colour). Is there is colour information in the model file (like in this case) AppGameKit attempts to use the colour values when rendering.
The problem is that the colour values appear to be zero in this file so it gets rendered black.

If you take the stock 3d vertex and pixel shader (one that just deals with Texture,uv and normals and basic lighting and NO vertex colours) and apply it to this model you get this ugly fella...



This is using the file posted by the op above.

Opening the model in a 3d editor and resaving probably just removes the superflous vertex color info to fix it.
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 20:31 Edited at: 24th Mar 2019 20:36
@Santman .
Apart from being in a different slot ,there must be some mysterious problem somewhere in the object itself .I tried with a lot of different configurations and no one work ....only when I converted the object with Deep Exploration to .x it start working
Test the original gigon.x to see what I mean...the test my converted object .

Cheers.

I'm not a grumpy grandpa

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bengismo
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 21:30 Edited at: 24th Mar 2019 21:31
chafari wrote: "Apart from being in a different slot ,there must be some mysterious problem somewhere in the object itself"


Not really mysterious as I said above, there are vertex colours in the original x file above that are set to 0,0,0,255.

If you open the original file in notepad/wordpad then scroll down to the section named "MeshVertexColors" you will see this data ...


All the vertex colours are black.... so you can change the shader used in agk to ignore those black colours or even load the file in a 3d editor and attempt to save it without that data...

OR....

In wordpad...just change "MeshVertexColors" to "MeshVertexWrongColors" Then save and load that file in agk ..... it works .

basically...the loader doesnt recognise the new feild "MeshVertexWrongColors" and so the model no longer has per vertex colour. A bit of a hack but it does work and doesnt require any conversion or additional programming


...and yes...the texture has to be in slot 0...not 1...
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 21:47
Quote: "just change "MeshVertexColors" to "MeshVertexWrongColors" "




It works ... you are an ax
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
Santman
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 21:52
Ah, I commented without actually looking at the file, but I see Bengismo has covered everything off.

Wonder why you have a model that defaulted its colours to all black? Odd.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 21:57
It's odd that a model from FPS Creator would be like that
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Mar 2019 21:58
Quote: "Wonder why you have a model that defaulted its colours to all black? Odd."


Yeah...knowing the trik...could be perfect to protect our media
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
pamercomov
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2015
Location: palma de mallorca
Posted: 29th Jun 2020 20:10 Edited at: 29th Jun 2020 20:13
hi.
Sorry for reopening this thread that had been closed for some time.
If @bengismo can read it, maybe you can help me again ... because now I don't know what happens ...
From the same model folders as the previous one, there are several models that, just like the other model, have all meshvertexcolor at 0 ....
As @bengismo commented, with the previous model it worked perfectly just changing the reference in the model to meshvertexcolor for meshvertexworngcolor or anything else ...

the other models in the folder are with the vertexcolor at zero as well, and when changing the label, they do not pick up the texture, they no longer come out black, but gray and without the texture that I put on them



what have I done wrong?

I upload the test with the model in case you can do tests
using AppGameKit V2 tier 1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 30th Jun 2020 13:31 Edited at: 30th Jun 2020 14:47
Let me a couple of ....I will try to help you.

I'm here again .

Your object is ok...you had a wrong wrapped object btw . use this code and let me know if it help .



Cheers.
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
pamercomov
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2015
Location: palma de mallorca
Posted: 1st Jul 2020 08:18
thank you very much chafari .... I completely forgot about the UV ..... thx.
using AppGameKit V2 tier 1
GOTO HelloWorld!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Oct 2013
Location: Skyrim,...and lost in it!
Posted: 4th Jul 2020 01:14
wow!!! was the UV wrap the problem??? did it solve it? Because i am having those same issue with any 3d model with animation! I just can't get them to be textured as soon as they animate!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 02:23:27
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 02:23:27