Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / I have some questions

Author
Message
superunixstudio
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2018
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2019 18:04
How can I make full dark level with only some lights?
How can I improve game performance (on win 8.1 with AMD HD A8 APU I have only 10 fps in FPSC games)?
sbegley001
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2016
Location: Southern Oregon, USA
Posted: 20th May 2019 19:40 Edited at: 20th May 2019 19:40


Quote: "How can I make full dark level with only some lights?"


Method 1: Testing Your Game Method

1. Place some lights in your level (not too many!) and save it
2. Test your level
3. When testing, press the "<" key to lower the ambient lighting. You can also use the ">" to up the ambient lighting.
4. Press "Enter" to save that setting for your level

Method 2: Adjusting the Global Settings Method

1. Place some lights in your level (not too many!) and save it
2. Click "File" -- "Build Game". This will pop up the Build Game window
3. Click the "Level Settings" tab
4. Under the "Global Script" line click the "Edit" button. This will pop up the Setup Wizard
5. Locate "Ambience Level" and change it from "25" to "3" and press "Enter" to save it
6. Press "OK" to exit Setup Wizard, then press "OK" to exit Build Game window
7. Test your game

Cheers
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 21st May 2019 00:02
@ superunixstudio
Quote: "on win 8.1 with AMD HD A8 APU "

That may be a problem. But there are some things you can try Do everything sbegley001 said.
Also in your setup.ini, check your "lightmapquality=x" if it's set too high lower it a bit. Here's a link to Wolf's recommended settings....https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/186371
Scroll down a bit to the lower-end system settings. Also have you installed DX9c ? If not you definitely should do it. The set .exe is in the Tool's folder
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Location: You know that space between a dresser and the floor ? Yeah, that's where

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-16 17:03:39
Your offset time is: 2019-09-16 17:03:39