Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / [SOLVED] Feature request: loading of DLL´s

Author
Message
c0d3r9
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 25th Jun 2019 01:07
Topic says all.
I know there are the way over plugins.
What think the community about the feature of direct loading a dll and of course using there methodes?
Laptop: Win10@64bit - i3 2x2Ghz - 8GB Ram - 1TB HDD
Desktop: Win10@64bit - AMD Ryzen 5 2400G - MSI B450 Tomahawk - 8GB Ram - 240GB SSD

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

Bengismo
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 25th Jun 2019 11:33 Edited at: 25th Jun 2019 11:33
You can do this with plugins....
https://www.appgamekit.com/documentation/guides/14_plugins.htm

The DLL is loaded and you can use the methods in the DLL file. What more do you want that you cant do with plugins?
c0d3r9
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 25th Jun 2019 11:51 Edited at: 25th Jun 2019 12:05
Haven´t had a deeper look inside.
Dunno if that works with dll´s wich was not created by myself for AGK.
But if i read right i have only to look what methodes are exported by the dll and write it in the commands.txt.

edit: i´m right because to use a dll created not for agk need a loader_dll because i have to include AGKLibraryCommands.h and so on.
Thats the reason why i wrote "direct loading"

The AGKLibraryCommands should inlude in AGKS itself.
Laptop: Win10@64bit - i3 2x2Ghz - 8GB Ram - 1TB HDD
Desktop: Win10@64bit - AMD Ryzen 5 2400G - MSI B450 Tomahawk - 8GB Ram - 240GB SSD
fubarpk
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 25th Jun 2019 12:14 Edited at: 25th Jun 2019 12:28
your asking the impossible
the plug ins work fine search the forums you will find many dlls that work fine as they
were written for agk
fubarpk
fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
c0d3r9
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 25th Jun 2019 12:49
okay than i have to build the dll from source with modifications.
Thanks for your help
Laptop: Win10@64bit - i3 2x2Ghz - 8GB Ram - 1TB HDD
Desktop: Win10@64bit - AMD Ryzen 5 2400G - MSI B450 Tomahawk - 8GB Ram - 240GB SSD
Bengismo
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 25th Jun 2019 12:59 Edited at: 25th Jun 2019 13:02
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Quote: "edit: i´m right because to use a dll created not for agk need a loader_dll because i have to include AGKLibraryCommands.h and so on.
Thats the reason why i wrote "direct loading""


Actually you can use DLL functions as long as the functions are exported from the DLL - nothing special needed. You just need a text file to define the functions you want to call.

You only need AGKLibraryCommands.h if you plan on calling a function in AppGameKit from the DLL code. If the plugin wasnt written for AppGameKit then it wont be doing any calls to AppGameKit functions so you dont need to include the file.

You should probably read up on this....
c0d3r9
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 25th Jun 2019 13:16 Edited at: 25th Jun 2019 13:16
Ah you´re right.
I look at the plugin sources and then it was self explained.
If i want to use AppGameKit functions inside the dll code of course i need to include it.
But so it should work without that as expected.

I give it a try if it is cooler at night here

Thank you
Laptop: Win10@64bit - i3 2x2Ghz - 8GB Ram - 1TB HDD
Desktop: Win10@64bit - AMD Ryzen 5 2400G - MSI B450 Tomahawk - 8GB Ram - 240GB SSD
Rick Nasher
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 23:13
Won't DLL's break the cross platform feature? At least that's what I remember reading somewhere.
Kakise
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th May 2016
Location: Paris
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 19:49
They don't as long as you export libs compatible with linux (.so files) and mac os (.dylib files) and define them in your plugin Commands.txt file
PCG Lover
Using AppGameKit Tier 1&2

My creations:

[Tier 1 PLUGIN] Wave Function Collapse for Tier 1
Ortu
DBPro Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 22:21
Not every project needs to be cross platform, and you can detect the current platform and load a platform scientific alternative as needed
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
Rick Nasher
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 19th Jul 2019 17:56
Ah, ok. Thanks for shedding some light on this guys..

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-24 06:19:35
Your offset time is: 2019-08-24 06:19:35