Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / How to use Broadcast Button features???

Author
Message
fasasoftware
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2019
Location: Italy
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 21:37
Dear Friends,
i'm a beginner....I don't see everywhere how to use the broadcast features.... to deploy virtually on any phone with a browser??? am i right???

Can You Help me please?? i'm a litlle confused....

Best regards,

Lestroso
fubarpk
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 23:33
In app game kit classic you needed to download and install the free android app for your phone/tablet

fubarpk
fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
fasasoftware
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2019
Location: Italy
Posted: 19th Jul 2019 16:39
DEAR fubarpk,

I thank you a lot!!!! Ok...so now i must download that software for Android....for the phone....ok i understood...i'll try...Thanks a lot again....Best regards,Lestroso
fasasoftware
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2019
Location: Italy
Posted: 19th Jul 2019 17:18
Dear friends,

i have downloaded the agk player for android... but my phone don't connect to my computer...i don't know why....it seem simple...but for me this system don't works now...Any ideas?? Any helps?? I thank you a lot in advance Lestroso....
fubarpk
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 19th Jul 2019 23:11
@fasasoftware
I think it only works with AppGameKit classic at this point of time
fubarpk
fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
Dark Raven
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 10:23
The only way I was able to get it to work in studio was I had to set the ip that the player displays in studios settings and then use the menu option under build that was created to broadcast to that ip. Classic seamed to work fine without setting the ip but studio for me at least never worked.
fasasoftware
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2019
Location: Italy
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 10:27
Dear fubarpk,

i see....ok...i hope it will be this features in the future...because it is very beauty and useful...thanks a lot again...best regards,

Lestroso

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-18 02:05:50
Your offset time is: 2019-08-18 02:05:50