Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / [SOLVED] Bug: CreateSprite(0) rendering bug on #renderer "Basic" -> AGKS 2019-09-17

Author
Message
Onomatopoesie
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2019
Location: Germany
Posted: 18th Sep 2019 07:43 Edited at: 18th Sep 2019 07:51
Could you confirm that? CreateSprite(0) should create a blank, empty white colored sprite which can be colored with SetSpriteColor(). With older Versions it worked fine, but with the new studio version (2019-09-17) only black or multicolored (!) boxes are drawn. Maybe an addressing failure? The issue only occurs with basic renderer (#renderer "Basic") and if an image sprite is rendered in the background. Strange look ...
I attach an example and an image.

Attachments

Login to view attachments

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

RGBZ
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Apr 2017
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2019 11:27
I filed a bug for this issue. It appears to me that it only occurs on windows and not mac. I even have the renderer set to basic

https://github.com/TheGameCreators/AGK-Studio/issues/517
Hubert BAYRE
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Oct 2017
Location: France
Posted: 18th Sep 2019 20:59 Edited at: 18th Sep 2019 21:22

Some strange multicolored sprites here too ! (Windows 10).

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 23rd Sep 2019 18:25 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2019 18:40
Pixelstein looks like this in latest studio with basic renderer????
Only some sprites???
And its weird???


should look.


Classic still works as it should.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2019 01:22
That is strange, I can't seem to replicate the problem on any of my Windows machines, one has an AMD GPU, the other an Nvidia GPU, both work as expected. This is what I see

Attachments

Login to view attachments
c0d3r9
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 26th Sep 2019 13:18 Edited at: 26th Sep 2019 13:44
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
On my Laptop Intel i3 with Intel HD 5500Last studio have that issue, last classic not.(latest driver of course)
On my Ryzen 5 both no problem.

Studio on my laptop.


Classic and Studio on my Ryzen 5 2400G with Vega 11(opengl and vulkan) and Classic on my laptop.
Laptop: Win10@64bit - i3 2x2Ghz - 8GB Ram - 1TB HDD
Desktop: Win10@64bit - AMD Ryzen 5 2400G - MSI B450 Tomahawk - 8GB Ram - 240GB SSD

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2019 14:47
I've managed to track it down and fix it for the next version, for some reason it only affected Intel hardware
c0d3r9
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 26th Sep 2019 14:59
@Paul: Can you tell what's causing this error? That would interest me
Laptop: Win10@64bit - i3 2x2Ghz - 8GB Ram - 1TB HDD
Desktop: Win10@64bit - AMD Ryzen 5 2400G - MSI B450 Tomahawk - 8GB Ram - 240GB SSD
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2019 15:59
Yes, OpenGL requires that vertex attributes be set with glVertexAttribPointer before drawing a vertex buffer. AppGameKit attempts to optimize this by only doing it when necessary, so previously it only did it when switching vertex buffers. However it should also be done when switching shaders, it seems AMD and Nvidia GPUs don't mind, they must be storing the settings differently from Intel.
c0d3r9
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 26th Sep 2019 17:58
So i´m wondering that it works with classic as you say how AppGameKit handles it before.
But if it works in future its all what we need to know
Do you already have a date for the next update? Btw.: I hope then also possible to open projects directly by double-clicking.
Laptop: Win10@64bit - i3 2x2Ghz - 8GB Ram - 1TB HDD
Desktop: Win10@64bit - AMD Ryzen 5 2400G - MSI B450 Tomahawk - 8GB Ram - 240GB SSD

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-03-28 14:55:44
Your offset time is: 2020-03-28 14:55:44