Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / AppGameKit Studio Particle Editor Released!

Author
Message
JonEnstrom
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2020
Location:
Posted: 8th Jul 2020 17:28
Why haven't you released Tier 2 support yet? When can we expect it?
GaborD
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2017
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2020 23:27 Edited at: 10th Jul 2020 18:54
I talked to a few programmers, but so far no luck with finding someone to do the conversion.
If any programmer in the community wants to help out, PM me to talk about how much it would cost to
a) clean up the T1 code
b) convert it to T2


@haliop787
The background stays black for your main render after you reset it to the chosen screen color? That would be a weird AppGameKit thing.
I will test this specifically on the weekend. Sorry for the slow reply, in crunch mode for my "dayjob" game currently.
haliop787
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2020
Playing: With reality.
Posted: 10th Jul 2020 03:01
Thank you GaborD.
I have actually thought maybe to put a sprite for the background instead of just clearColor but yeah it is a weird bug.
Nadav "Haliop" Rosenberg
Lets make the world great forever.
haliop787
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2020
Playing: With reality.
Posted: 10th Jul 2020 03:04
Btw if i can suggest another feature.

Where it comes to sizing , transparency and base color.
It would nice to have the option to do a horizontal flip for those "images" inside the app, sometimes i do it with Gimp if i dont fond anything right.
Nadav "Haliop" Rosenberg
Lets make the world great forever.
george++
AGK Tool Maker
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Hellas
Posted: 10th Jul 2020 08:40 Edited at: 10th Jul 2020 08:40
Hi,
There is a promotion running for the Particle Editor and I don't know if I can create 2D particles with the editor.
All promotion videos are related to 3D and I don't know how efficient and easy is to integrated 2D particles in my game.
Does anyone know if the editor comes with 2D samples and examples?
Thank you
haliop787
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2020
Playing: With reality.
Posted: 10th Jul 2020 12:43
It has a new option to take a 3D particle and turn it into a 2D sprite. I am using it right now, and its great.
Nadav "Haliop" Rosenberg
Lets make the world great forever.
GaborD
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2017
Location:
Posted: 10th Jul 2020 14:55 Edited at: 10th Jul 2020 14:57
@george++ The editor creates 3D effects, but as haliop787 said, there is functionality to render the 3D effect into a texture you can use on sprites at runtime.
Unfortunately, this means if you export to HTML5 or mobile, you need to export with 3D functionality enabled which makes the AppGameKit engine code a bit bigger in size.
A simple example project for this style of effect usage in sprite based games is included. (this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m-8vvJAkeFk )

You could also use the render to tex functionality to create individual images and then assemble an own spritesheet of the effect and use it as purely 2D animated sprite image. It's a bit clunky but doable.
For the future I am considering adding this functionality directly in the editor so that users can easily bake effects into configurable sprite sheets that can be used without the runtime code or 3D. I think this would be a good addition and make the system more versatile.

@haliop787 I added flipping particle textures and rendered sprite textures to the to-do list. Easy to add and useful, thanks for the feedback!
george++
AGK Tool Maker
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Hellas
Posted: 10th Jul 2020 18:09
Thank you guys
@GaborD: very detailed answer. This is what I was looking for.
huggy70
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2020
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2020 19:09
Hi,

let me say this is a great product. I started with AppGameKit Studio just 2 months ago and had that nice effects up and running within very short time.

Just a few things I wonder so far:
I'll have to switch render to "Basic" for the effects to show up properly. Is this correct or are there any settings to adjust for the different rendering engines?

How can I create multiple instances of the same effect? Eg. If I have multiple bullets with nice particle effect I must use gpup_loadEffect() for every bullet?

Thanks!
Spadey
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2016
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 14:14
I have just purchased the partical editor and while the editor seems to work fine i can't get anything to show in my own app. (AGK Studio)
I followed all the simple instructions and when i run i see just my app running as normal but without the partical effects.
So thinking i was doing something stupid i open the main.agc example found in the AppGameKit Partical Editor > Runtime folder and ran that and all i see is a blank screen with just the FPS count showing. I check and all the media it references in the code exists in the correct media folder effects/models/shaders and textures folder.

Anyone got any ideas why this isn't working for me?

Thanks
Richard

monotonic
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2006
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 15:34
Hi All,

I cannot open this on macOS, I get the same issue as @andy72

Catalina 10.15.6



Has anybody been able to solve this issue?
All programmers are playwrights and all computers are lousy actors.
Spadey
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2016
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 15:36
Hi,

To update from my previous problem i have now got the demo program working correctly but still have an issue when trying to get the partical effects to work in my app.
I have now created a brand new app just to see if i can get them working.

This is the code:



and i get the error message shown in the attachment. (Failed to instance object 0 - object does not exist)

If i remove the


it runs without errors but i'm just getting the blank screen.
I have the effects files in the correct folder : \testingParticals2\media\effects (see 2nd screen attachment)


Can anyone please advise?

Thanks

Richard


GaborD
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2017
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 20:04 Edited at: 18th Jul 2020 21:47
@Spadey
Your code is good, it runs for me instantly (including the errormode being set to 2) if I put it in my particle test project. I am running Studio version 2020.04.16 (I think that's the newest) on PC.
Do you have the subfolders (models, noise, shaders) from the Addon in /effects too in the new project? The error message looks like it couldn't load the base particle mesh. You could check what the gpup_init function gives back to your tmp variable, if it's -1, that would mean it can't load something. If it's not -1 then we will have to dig deeper and there is some buggyness going on.

@huggy70
What Studio version are you using and on what kind of hardware? Trying to reproduce the issue, but can't so far. On PC with the newest Studio version Vulkan seems to work fine with the particles. It could be that the Vulkan compilers are not being the same across platforms/versions/export targets/whatever, going to test it more. Hopefully we can pin down the issue you are having.
For multiple instances you can always reuse effects after a bullet expired, so you only need however many will be visible simultaniously. You can also use subEmitters to have up to 8 emitter positions per effect (the overall particle count for the effect should be set high enough though).

@monotonic
I don't compile the Mac build myself, I forwarded the issue.
GaborD
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2017
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 20:15 Edited at: 18th Jul 2020 20:48
@haliop787
I tested setClearColor by removing the background from the included 2D demo, it works and resets to the chosen color after rendering the additive effects with black background into the textures.
Newest Studio version on PC, tested both in Vulkan and GL. (See attached screen for an example running in Vulkan).
Not sure why it doesn't work for you, seems like a weird issue. Unfortunately I don't know the Studio inernals, I just work on the Addon. Don't want to guess around based on my total lack of knowledge.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Spadey
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2016
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 21:12
@GaborD

That was it!

Thank you very much for pointing that out to me - i just copied the 3 folders from one of the demo apps and it worked.
I re-read the user guide again and maybe it me but it didn't seem particularly clear that you needed to do that, but its sorted now.


Thanks you again!
GaborD
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2017
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 21:24
Great that it works now!
Yes you are right, the docs are not up to par yet. I will work on them before the next update, especially the runtime segments should be more detailed and clear.
huggy70
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2020
Location:
Posted: 20th Jul 2020 12:42
@GaborD
issue with OpenGl vs Vulcan rendering has been solved . I installed a new graphics card ( geforce 1650 ) vs using onboard graphics before As a side effect now gameguru loader is also working (IDE crashed all the time upon start of a converted map).
I guess onboard graphics is not the way to go although worked quite well for my purpose until now .

>>For multiple instances you can always reuse effects after a bullet expired,...
Ok, I must describe better I think: It seems to me every effect must be loaded separately from disc, this I want to avoid. I want to load all particle effects at start of a level at once, not within main loop of the program. So when I need 8 Bullets ( I don't know how many I need at start of the level, 3 for main player, 3 for one enemy perhaps, dont't know...) I want to load the particle effect for a bullet once and use it for all bullets of a kind. Is this possible? Just like I would use LoadImage() and use it with any object I create at runtime with SetObjectImage().

Thanks!
RickV
TGC Development Director
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Jul 2020 13:44
We have now updated the Mac version so that it has been properly signed so should work for you all. Please let us know in this thread.
Development Director
TGC Team
monotonic
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2006
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posted: 24th Jul 2020 22:50
Quote: "We have now updated the Mac version so that it has been properly signed so should work for you all. Please let us know in this thread."


Hi Rick,

That works like a charm now, thank you.
All programmers are playwrights and all computers are lousy actors.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-04 03:27:12
Your offset time is: 2020-08-04 03:27:12