Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / [STICKY] AppGameKit Studio Version 2019.12.17

Author
Message
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Dec 2019 13:51
I've uploaded a new version to Steam and the TGC downloads area with the following changes

* Fixed GetRendererName incorrectly reporting Vulkan as OpenGLES
* Fixed CopyNetworkMessage failing to copy messages that were created locally
* Added GetNetworkClientIP to return the IP address of a network client
* Added GetNetworkServerIP to return the IP address of the server
* Fixed #import_plugin causing the #renderer value to be ignored
* Fixed edit boxes not being selectable if FixEditBoxToScreen and SetViewOffset are used
* Reverted fix to GetSpriteHitTest and GetSpriteHit which changed previous functionality, use the ScreenToWorld commands when using SetViewOffset instead
* Added commands to get the state of the fourth and fifth mouse buttons on Windows if available
* IDE: Added HTML5 export
* IDE: Fixed errors when using editboxes in the scene editor
* IDE: Fixed backslash issues in debug variables
* IDE: Fixed shift select when using the mouse

Let me know if you have any problems
Amon
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Dec 2019 14:00
Yay. Thank you for HTML5 support and the fixes.
Win 10 Pro - AMD RYZEN 7 3800X Octacore - 16GB DDR4 - RTX 2080TI 11GB
Bored of the Rings
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 17th Dec 2019 19:08 Edited at: 17th Dec 2019 19:34
Thanks for the update Paul, great to have HTML5 in.

One issue though is on my Lenovo laptop, there is a gap between window and GUI-looks horrid. See pic. Not tried on my PC yet.

[edit]- also the same on previous version, not sure how I didn't notice before.
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JeZxLee
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2017
Location: Long Island, New York, United States, Earth
Posted: 17th Dec 2019 19:11
Hi,

Just updated to 12/17/2019 version.
We can no longer build for Android?
(new HTML5 building works fine)

See screenshot of error:
Hope we can fix this, thanks!

Jesse

JeZxLee
Fallen Angel Software
Video Game Design Studio
http://www.FallenAngelSoftware.com

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Amon
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Dec 2019 19:27
I just tested Android export and get no problems at all. Pay attention to the error message. Try exporting to a different folder not on your desktop.
Win 10 Pro - AMD RYZEN 7 3800X Octacore - 16GB DDR4 - RTX 2080TI 11GB
JeZxLee
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2017
Location: Long Island, New York, United States, Earth
Posted: 17th Dec 2019 21:38
Hi,

I already tried another directory besides "Desktop".
I am using Linux version of AppGameKit Studio (I suspect you are not).

Any other ideas?

I booted up Classic and it built Android just fine with the same build options...

Jesse
JeZxLee
Fallen Angel Software
Video Game Design Studio
http://www.FallenAngelSoftware.com
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Dec 2019 21:53
I can replicate the problem on Linux, I'll see if I can find out what's causing it
JeZxLee
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2017
Location: Long Island, New York, United States, Earth
Posted: 18th Dec 2019 05:40
Any solution to this?

I am on Kubuntu 18.04.3 LTS 64Bit Linux OS

Thanks. . .

Jesse
JeZxLee
Fallen Angel Software
Video Game Design Studio
http://www.FallenAngelSoftware.com
fubarpk
Moderator
15
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 18th Dec 2019 06:09
Thanks for the update
fubarpk
fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
LucidWhite
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2019
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2019 11:51
Thank you for the update! It's really nice to have HTML5 in AppGameKit Studio, I've been looking forward to it
LucidWhite
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2019
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2019 12:31
@Bored of the Rings, I was checking the last update of AppGameKit Studio on my Asus laptop and it works fine. I can't see the GUI displaced like that, I have no idea what could be causing that...
Bored of the Rings
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 18th Dec 2019 17:27
yes, all fine on my PC, just my Laptop has the issue.
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Dec 2019 23:19
Quote: "One issue though is on my Lenovo laptop, there is a gap between window and GUI-looks horrid."

Try deleting the folder "C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\AGKApps\TheGameCreators\Ide" this will reset the IDE settings
IronGiant
AGK Bronze Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2012
Location: the great state of madness
Posted: 19th Dec 2019 03:21 Edited at: 19th Dec 2019 03:31
Paul, you are a programming madman!! and we all appreciate your hard work, in the words of Wayne and Garth , bows down..., " we are not worthy!!! "
merry x-mas to all that celebrate it, and if not, have a nice day.
It's a Bird! , It's a Plane!...., No its a rocket powered Squirrel holding some acorns and Smiling!
DannyD
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2019 03:56
Yeehaaa HTML5 Export... great guys... Thanks a million
shorsfall
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2003
Location: Yorks uk
Posted: 24th Dec 2019 18:55
hey, love the html5. I am running my app which is a 2d platform type no problems. Except hitting the ctr key which is suppose to 'end' the game and close without further ado. doesn't work. I am using raw key = 27 . it works properly on desktop. please tell me how to stop and close app running on html please.
Boring old fart
JeZxLee
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2017
Location: Long Island, New York, United States, Earth
Posted: 31st Dec 2019 15:58
Hi,

You can't "exit" an HTML5 app.

Any ideas when Linux version of Studio will export to Android?

Jesse
JeZxLee
Fallen Angel Software
Video Game Design Studio
http://www.FallenAngelSoftware.com
RGBZ
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Apr 2017
Location:
Posted: 16th Jan 2020 00:39
Issue with mac zip 2019-12-17b. When I download it and try to extract the zip on my mac I get the following error: Unable to expand 'AppGameKitStudio-V2019.12.17b-Mac.zip' into downloads. (Error - 1 - Undefined Error: 0)
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Jan 2020 15:10
Quote: "Unable to expand 'AppGameKitStudio-V2019.12.17b-Mac.zip'"

It should be working now
ToshieCosed
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2020
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 03:11
Hey, I used the feature of App Game Kit Studio to install external files (The examples).

I opened the networking example and it wasn't working.
I spent a significant amount of time with it.
Can you please check this diff, and then process the changes upstream?
Thank you -- Because I'm sure others have had this issue.
Also maybe somehow make it part of the next update.
Thank you.
This was almost a nightmare for me to figure out but the backsprite actually interferes with selection.
Thanks a lot!
I also added a network failure check.
https://www.diffchecker.com/vMFtPU00
ToshieCosed
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2020
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 04:58
hey I hate to be a bother but this code here is similiar to what I need in my game engine and it's causing openGl errors.
It's always seems to be related to array.load.

I don't know what's going on, can you please look into this?
I have a really big game engine that I'm building with AppGameKit studio which depends on being able to load and store chunks,
fairly often. Thank you.

fubarpk
Moderator
15
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 05:38
@ToshieCosed there is definately something happening in both classic and studio versions when you monitor the
memory usage it soon climbs over gigabytes so a crash is evident. Im thinking a leak of somekind hopefully Paul
can shed some light because I just imagine the d.load function only changes values in the array and it seems fine
the first run but not the second and deleting the last few files didn't help

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-02-20 08:32:50
Your offset time is: 2020-02-20 08:32:50