Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / [SOLVED] How i can make a menu

Author
Message
Homegamesindie
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2017
Location:
Posted: 26th Mar 2020 19:30
hello
I need to make a menu like one that i saw in a video
Whit graphics configuration

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Mar 2020 21:26
Homegames
Quote: "make a menu like one that i saw in a video "

Please be more specific in what you mean. I know translating is difficult at times, but we really dont
understand. May a link to this video would help ?
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **
Homegamesindie
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2017
Location:
Posted: 27th Mar 2020 20:49
ncmako im sorry this is a link for the video:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tbaD7dtpZXc
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 27th Mar 2020 21:15
i think it was made with gui-x9, which is not compatible with black ice mod
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 27th Mar 2020 21:27
@ Homesgames & ScooT9 Oh YES we can now Take a little peak in your "Tools" folder of the new BIM V11.
Do you see a program named Menu manager? Why yes you do Unzip that little puppy into your tools folder
and start it up. Why it's a fully customizable Menu Manager for fpsc. Sound settings and all to boot !!!

NOTE: Important *** read thru all the instructions and play with it for awhile until you get used to how it works and where
it saves it's files to !!! Once you figure it out it's very easy and very useful.

@ Homegames The video you linked is very simple to do. An extra menu tab that links/starts an extra level just for training
prior to playing the game. Nice touch though.
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 27th Mar 2020 22:21
that's a really cool and useful tool! also in that video i saw "options" menu, how can i add that options menu into my game?
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 28th Mar 2020 00:11
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
@ ScooT9
Quote: "how can i add that options menu"

"options" in the menu would be all custom scripts, anything else you would/could think of that one could set before a game begins.
Besides graphic settings, maybe sounds or variables. Oh yeah, I made a character selection menu awhile ago... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HCp3ppT003s
Could replace that with just "tabs" in the menu for selecting players character
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **
Homegamesindie
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2017
Location:
Posted: 28th Mar 2020 19:27
ncmako thanks for help me. And how i can make a character selection menu?
ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 28th Mar 2020 21:16
@ Homegames
Quote: "how i can make a character selection menu"

I'll package up a zip file tonight and make something simple to understand, it will have to be ALL STOCK stuff so I know it will work for you also.
Maybe a video tut also ? Not sure yet. I'll send you a PM with a link when its done.
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **
ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 29th Mar 2020 18:55 Edited at: 29th Mar 2020 22:12
Ok, attached is a zip file. Unzip and placed items into correct folders. A very simple test map level, all stock items & characters.
Test run map. This is only to demonstrate it works, nothing else. You will have to make custom hud's and make adjustments
to the script to suit your needs.

Video shows how to setup for this script only. ( NOTE: there is a typo in the video, Aiko set spawn to ON, should read set spawn to NO )
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Homegamesindie
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2017
Location:
Posted: 30th Mar 2020 20:28
ncmako thenaks for this

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-10-21 00:40:10
Your offset time is: 2020-10-21 00:40:10