Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / AppGameKit Studio Version 2020.04.16

Author
Message
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Apr 2020 13:38
I've uploaded a new version to Steam and the TGC downloads area with the following changes

* Fixed a memory leak when Vulkan apps were minimized
* Fixed a crash with Vulkan when using GetImage before any call to Sync or Swap
* Fixed Mac rendering to the bottom left corner of the window on retina displays
* Updated Mac full screen window code to be more reliable
* Fixed some Windows machines reporting error 0xc000007b when exporting an APK due to a missing DLL
* Fixed SetObjectReceiveShadow being set to 0 still overwriting object texture stages with shadow maps
* Fixed Mac IDE not being able to run apps when sandboxed
* Restored Android export in the Mac IDE via a separate download
* Removed Facebook SDK in favour of the ShareText/ShareImage commands
* Updated AdMob SDK to version 7.58.0 on iOS
* Updated Chartboost SDK to version 8.1.0 on iOS
* Updated AmazonAds SDK to version 3.0.0 on iOS
* Updated Firebase SDK to version 6.22.0 on iOS

The updated SDKs on iOS should fix the warning about the use of UIWebView when submitting apps to the AppStore.

Let me know if you have any problems.
Bored of the Rings
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 16th Apr 2020 14:14
many thanks Paul, downloading now and will test out my new system with the Vulkan side of things.
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
Bored of the Rings
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 16th Apr 2020 14:45 Edited at: 16th Apr 2020 14:47
hmmm, can't seem to be able to select C lib path on my new PC setup. removed all user temp files and uninstalled AGKS, but still same issue. Is there any way to reset IDE to let me select the c lib install path again?
Current path used is C:\AGKS-Tier2
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Apr 2020 15:47
It should be fixed now, can you try re-downloading?
Bored of the Rings
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 16th Apr 2020 18:57
all working fine now, thanks again Paul
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
AFA
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Apr 2020 14:09 Edited at: 18th Apr 2020 13:59
Quote: "* Fixed a crash with Vulkan when using GetImage before any call to Sync or Swap"



Not sure if it's the correct issue, I refer to this problem:
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/226000#msg2654434


Unfortunately I still have to use a sync() before loading the images:




Not using the sync() throws the message:
"Error: vkQueueSubmit error: -4 in .... " the place of the first call of sync()
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Apr 2020 14:58
Quote: "Unfortunately I still have to use a sync() before loading the images"

Strange, I ran this code and it seems to work fine


It's possible LoadImageResized is causing a renderer problem as it uses the GPU to resize the image but I'd need to replicate the error to track it down. This is a different process from GetImage so those are unrelated.
AFA
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location: Germany
Posted: 18th Apr 2020 14:07 Edited at: 18th Apr 2020 14:09
Quote: "This is a different process from GetImage so those are unrelated"

Right, GetImage is working fine.

And LoadImage is working perfectly, too.

Thanks for your explanation that the bug is probably caused by the GPU, then the error is with my PC.

Then this is solved.
Thanks a lot!
Kevin Cross
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 26th Apr 2020 13:27
I mentioned this one on Discord but incase it's missed, Studio doesn't download the required Android files in the background on Mac. It keeps timing out which also crashes Studio
OryUI - A WIP AGK2 UI Framework
Sph!nx
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 1st May 2020 15:29 Edited at: 1st May 2020 15:29
Thanks a lot, Paul!
Regards Sph!nx
Kevin Cross
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 2nd May 2020 11:33 Edited at: 2nd May 2020 11:35
Still experiencing issues with exporting to Android on a Mac. The downloading of Android files in the background that was needed for exporting worked in the end but now it seems that I can only export to Android once per session of Studio being open. My app exports to about 30mb's normally. What's happening now is that the first time I export after a new session in Studio I get the 30mb+ file, but all subsequent exports create a 12mb file and won't install on the device because it's corrupted. That should be an easy one for you to test. Export once and then export again to see the difference in file size the second time. On a Mac.

One thing that I notice the second time that I open the export window is that it says "Error: Ready" at the bottom of the window (that's before I conform creating the export).

Studio also isn't remembering the keystore and alias passwords either when Studio is closed and re-opened. I'm sure Classic used to remember it.
OryUI - A WIP AGK2 UI Framework
3Dsimulant
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2019
Location:
Posted: 3rd May 2020 21:15
MAC: Scene Editor: UV scrolling Y not working for me. (High Sierra)

(X direction is ok, Windows version also ok)
sarewtw
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2020
Location:
Posted: 4th May 2020 04:44
very nice work thank you
sarewtw
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2020
Location:
Posted: 4th May 2020 04:49
windows 10 is not working properly
Kevin Cross
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 19th May 2020 14:56
I've noticed that I have the same issue I mentioned above when exporting to iOS. I need to close Studio completely each time I want to export otherwise it creates an IPA file that's only 22 bytes in size. Drove me a bit crazy as it was the first time I've exported to iOS in a while so couldn't work out why. I had forgotten about the issue I mentioned above for Android.
OryUI - A WIP AGK2 UI Framework
McFish
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2015
Location: Finland
Posted: 21st May 2020 09:00
As I'm still thinking if it's worth for me to update my classic edition to studio. I went and downloaded the trial version of app game kit studio. But to my suprise the trial version is more than 6 months old (v2019.08.05)... So could you also consider updating the trial version once in a while?
andrewmac
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jul 2020
Location:
Posted: 15th Jul 2020 18:08
working good with mine windows 10

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-04 03:38:35
Your offset time is: 2020-08-04 03:38:35