Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers AppGameKit Corner / [SOLVED] window stuck in top left

Author
Message
merkzilla
User Banned
Posted: 29th May 2020 03:59
when i run my game the lowwr part of the window shows in the top left of my pc monitor and i can no move it. but when i run it in debug is shows up normal an i can move it.... any ideas....?

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th May 2020 06:27 Edited at: 29th May 2020 06:36
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
my guess is you moved it up there inadvertently (or otherwise) and then closed it and since windows "remembers" the last position the window was in, it continues to place it there each time you run it.

so, either position it manually via code with SetWindowPosition() or go to to the read path and delete the windows_position.dat file.

an easy way to get to the read path is to add this line in your code: SetClipboardText(GetWritePath())

then, paste that into file explorer. the .dat file should be there for you to delete. the next time you Run the code, it should end up in a "default" location on screen.

btw, debug uses a different set of paths which is why the window has a different position (and separate .dat file).
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 29th May 2020 06:31
F11 force fullscreen
then use the normal window button controls

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th May 2020 06:42
Quote: "F11 force fullscreen "

i had to look that one up. that's win10, right? am i the only one still not using 10? (i am still missing win95 (and earlier, when we could tell windows what to do instead of the other way 'round... ) )
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 29th May 2020 08:05
Quote: "that's win10"

yes but think it works for 7 aswell and has fixed my problem in past see this thread https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/223003

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th May 2020 09:32
Quote: "has fixed my problem in past"

oh my. &, it was my suggestion.

but, F11 isn't working for me when using RUN from geany. it works on geany itself, & other programs, tho.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-27 20:17:11
Your offset time is: 2020-09-27 20:17:11