Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / [SOLVED] Variable, Constants & Types disapeared

Author
Message
Creative Magic Man
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Frinton On Sea, Essex, UK
Posted: 25th Jun 2020 10:27
Where have the Variables, Constants, & Types drop down selection gone on the latest version of AppGameKit studio?

I am still using the more robust Classic version!
Amazing creations start with a Fuzzy Vision
Dave - Creator, Developer and Visionary
Fuzzy Visions

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

blink0k
Moderator
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 25th Jun 2020 11:44
At the top of the code
Creative Magic Man
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Frinton On Sea, Essex, UK
Posted: 25th Jun 2020 11:54
It seams to be missing on my version!

I had it a few versions back.

Amazing creations start with a Fuzzy Vision
Dave - Creator, Developer and Visionary
Fuzzy Visions
blink0k
Moderator
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 25th Jun 2020 11:57
Remove C:\Users\your_id\AppData\Local\AGKApps
Then re-install AGK
Creative Magic Man
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Frinton On Sea, Essex, UK
Posted: 25th Jun 2020 12:03
Ok, Thanks 'blinkOK'

I will try it sometime in the future as I code in the Classic version at the moment and haven't got the time ( while deving ) as i am not relying on Studio for my projects.

Will let you ( and others ) know the outcome when reinstalled Studio.

Thanks again
Amazing creations start with a Fuzzy Vision
Dave - Creator, Developer and Visionary
Fuzzy Visions
blink0k
Moderator
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 25th Jun 2020 12:06
Maybe try this;
Edit/Preferences
Click Editor tab
Check Enable Symbols list checkbox
Creative Magic Man
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Frinton On Sea, Essex, UK
Posted: 25th Jun 2020 12:15
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Yep, that has brought back the drop downs.

Although it fixed this error, I definitely can't use Studio version as it has now gone back to my real slow ( actually this has made it slower! ) crawl operating of the interface problem that I have logged in on github and sent a video to the team about this.

Oh well, at least I know how to bring these drop downs back ( when they disappear ) once I have a robust studio version downloaded.

Thanks for your help 'blinkOK'
Amazing creations start with a Fuzzy Vision
Dave - Creator, Developer and Visionary
Fuzzy Visions

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-04 04:22:30
Your offset time is: 2020-08-04 04:22:30