Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / Code Editor Help

Author
Message
TamBam
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2011
Location: India
Posted: 30th Jun 2020 17:34
Hi all users of AGKs

In AppGameKit classic if I select some keywords like == print("Name") in this code if I select 'print ' then all print keywords written in this editor are highlights and it was easy to find . but in AGKs its not happens . Is there any option which I missed or its not present ?
Loktofeit
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Lakewood Ranch, FL
Posted: 30th Jun 2020 18:56
I checked both on my machine and I was getting the highlighting in both AGK2 and AGKS.
Looked in preferences but couldn't see a setting for it.

Have you tried changing color themes to see if maybe it's just a matching color issue?
TamBam
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2011
Location: India
Posted: 1st Jul 2020 06:24 Edited at: 1st Jul 2020 06:25
please see this images





Attachments

Login to view attachments
blink0k
Moderator
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 1st Jul 2020 06:29
That's odd. It works for me
I would
1. Unistall AGK
2. Remove C:\Users\your_id\AppData\Local\AGKApps
3. Reinstall AGK
TamBam
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2011
Location: India
Posted: 1st Jul 2020 19:34
I don't think uninstall is the way of solve the problems .. because I install in 1 laptop and 2 pcs and the result are same on 3 pcs . I have a question Is this problems for windows ? because I use Windows 7 not windows 10 .
blink0k
Moderator
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 1st Jul 2020 22:12
Maybe that is it.
ando
User Offline
Joined: 21st Feb 2020
Location: Australia
Posted: 3rd Jul 2020 19:50
Highlight works for me on win 7 and win 8. Just double click on anything.
Never play leap frog with a unicorn.
DannyD
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 4th Jul 2020 17:08
Works for me on Win 7 and Win 10 in AGKS

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-04 04:00:24
Your offset time is: 2020-08-04 04:00:24