Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers AppGameKit Corner / [SOLVED] 3D - AGKStudio - Keeping app running at the same speed on different hardware?

Author
Message
Amon
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Jul 2020 11:27
I want to dabble with 3D in AGKStudio. Is there anything similar to delta timing but for 3D?

How do you guys keep your 3D apps running at the same speed on different hardware configs?

Thanks.
Win 10 Pro - AMD RYZEN 7 3800X Octacore - 16GB DDR4 - RTX 2080TI 11GB

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

Amon
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Jul 2020 15:35
Anyone?
Win 10 Pro - AMD RYZEN 7 3800X Octacore - 16GB DDR4 - RTX 2080TI 11GB
PSY
Valued Member
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 21st Jul 2020 19:48 Edited at: 22nd Jul 2020 01:31
Why should delta timing in 3D work differently than in 2D?

Just move an object ( 2D sprite, 3D Mesh, or whatever you want to move ) x units every y milliseconds...


PSY


PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return
Amon
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Jul 2020 12:02
Thanks. I assumed a different setup was needed for physics based 3d or standard 3d.
Win 10 Pro - AMD RYZEN 7 3800X Octacore - 16GB DDR4 - RTX 2080TI 11GB
PSY
Valued Member
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 23rd Jul 2020 15:42 Edited at: 23rd Jul 2020 15:43
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Nope,

even if you use 3D physics, you don't need to worry about speed.
There's a 3D physics command named Step3DPhysicsWorld() for that.

Help:
"Call before the Sync() command at the bottom of the loop. This will step the physics world. Keeps physics constant regardless of framerate. Not calling this command will pause the physics world action."

PSY


PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-27 21:53:18
Your offset time is: 2020-09-27 21:53:18