Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
Unkof
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 18:39
This little source code doesn't work ...

set display mode 640,480,16
cls
load bitmap "headpat2.bmp",1
get image 2,0,0,63,63
set current bitmap 0
paste image 2,0,0
wait key

i have an error in module dbproimagedebug.dll when i run this source... mhmh...
Specs: P4 1800 Mhz, 512 Mb, Gforce 4 - 64 Mb Ddr, W98
Sorry for my poor english
MushroomHead
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 20:15
Try this :-

cls
load bitmap "test.bmp"
get image 1,0,0,63,63
paste image 1,0,0
wait key
end

Don't add screen settings, compile with the screen settings in editor (i.e resolution / EXE type) ... it works fine for me. You have to be careful with the way you code as it DBP works on a much lower level (which is good really ) ... practice makes perfect.

- Rav.

rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 21:07
I guess your problem is fixed, but I have a question: Why don't you just use the load image command to load the bmp directly to an image?

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 04:24
rap - maybe his source BMP image isn't 63x63? I often stick several smaller images into one BMP file and grab them in this way.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
flanque
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 06:49
Rich,

Are there any benefits of this technique other than reducing the physical number of individual images?

Perhaps a resource saving since you're only using one disk access request?


flanque

:: Specs: AMD Athlon XP 1600+ (1.4GHz), 256MB PC133 SDRAM, Leadtek Geforce 2MX SH 64MB, SB-Live!, LG Studioworks 775N 17", MS Natural Pro KB, MS Optical Mouse, Windows 2000 Pro (SP3) ::
Unkof
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 12:21
Mushroomhead:i don't want to see all the picture on the screen... after the loading... i want just to see a part of it...

Rich:yes it's right.. my picture ins't 63x63...

Rapscallion:i don't use Load image coz my picture contain a lot of animation sequence... i want to use them individually... and don't want to have 10 files...

When i remove the Get image command, i haven't the module dbproimagedebug.dll error.. do you make an update for this ?

Specs: P4 1800 Mhz, 512 Mb, Gforce 4 - 64 Mb Ddr, W98
Sorry for my poor english

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-13 20:00:38
Your offset time is: 2019-11-13 20:00:38