Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
cmpfrance
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 19:37
If I try to texture my 3D room (in X format) I can't use external files. It worked in DB v. 1 with BMP files (the same room).
More, I tried to insert it inside the FPS tutorial... And... The walls have no more textures when I do that!

This room used to work well with DB... Why not with DB Pro?
Any idea?

Rich, the file I sent you today is the same.

Thanks in advance for your advices! I'm lost... No textures, no 3DS files can be used...

Seb.
cmpfrance
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 19:38
> The walls have no more textures when I do that!

I mean the original walls from the tutorials of course. this happens when my room is put inside of it.

Seb.

cmpfrance
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 20:13
According to the US forum (http://www.realgametools.com/yabbse), these are bugs in DB Pro... ;-((
I have they will release fixes soon!

Seb.

rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 21:09
First, try it with the new patch! (If you haven't already)
I can't really help you until I get my DBP though...

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
cmpfrance
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 22:00
I already have the patch.

Seb.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-04 04:23:12
Your offset time is: 2020-08-04 04:23:12