Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Multi-layered level editor

Author
Message
PiratSS
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2004 02:46 Edited at: 9th Jan 2004 02:48
Just started a new level editor. Here is a pic:


You can already scroll thorught the map with Up-Left-Right and Down keys.

I am implementing a sroll-bar feature right now and the layers themselves.

The numbers on the grid are the lvl(x,y)=[b]number[/b] these are not the layers themselves.

P.S: you draw with your mouse(click1=Draw Click2=Erase)

Dual AMD Athlon MP 2x1GHZ | IBM 15000Rpm SCSI 73.4 Gb X 2 | e-GeForce Ti4400 | Audigy 2 + 7.1 Surround sound | 17' Monitor | Ugly mouse
Wiggett
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2003
Location: Australia
Posted: 10th Jan 2004 06:31
what an odd level, there is floor and then there is food covering the floor, and all teh walls are doors. still looks alright, and prolly find me using it some stage.

Turoid
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 14th Jan 2004 17:20
much doors in that level on the pic

if I = 1 then I = 1 else I = 0
Arkheii
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2003
Location: QC, Philippines
Posted: 17th Jan 2004 15:48 Edited at: 17th Jan 2004 15:52
Is that done entirely in 2d? When you do the layers thing, will it still be 2d or will it be matrices above each other?

Lots of level editors coming out recently... geoscape, emperor baal's, etc...

btw, Are you releasing this?

Dgamer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2004 00:47
I dont think its a matrix editor. I think its a tile mapper. It probably stores the data in an array and write them to a file. The import code u have to write your own.

The statement below is true
The statement above is false
Arkheii
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2003
Location: QC, Philippines
Posted: 18th Jan 2004 03:07
A tile mapper is still a level editor though...so it still counts

PiratSS
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2004 03:55 Edited at: 25th Jan 2004 03:59
More updates guys!



Layers-Done!(There Are 9 layers in total, you choose it with 1-9 keys )
Scroll Bar for items on right-80% done (You can set how many things there are to scroll, and it returns a proper value)
Save/Load done!(This works entirely on Bytes, no strings yet)

R_kabouter, this is a 2D level editor but when you press F5, you will get a small Preview window. This is going to be a public-release with 100% source code. There are still a lot of stuff to be done, I am actually making this level editor for 2 different games So After I perfect the lvl editor, I will release it

The code is very easy to read, Subs/Functions are used in many ways.

Please note on the above image that the dotted areas on the map are see-through layers. This means that when you switch from layer to layer, you can see your whole map see-through style. This is vey helpful when making levels.

Few more things: Everything is easy to customize! For example:
To make a new item: make_button_color(540,110,255,0,0,0,"Brick")
To make a new button: make_button(540,290,"New Level")

Dual AMD Athlon MP 2x1GHZ | IBM 15000Rpm SCSI 73.4 Gb X 2 | e-GeForce Ti4400 | Audigy 2 + 7.1 Surround sound | 17' Monitor | Ugly mouse
Northern Fist
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2004 05:19 Edited at: 25th Jan 2004 05:26
I pumped this editor out in one day. Click to see it at:

http://www.posergallery.com/wip/20040124-level_editor222328.jpg

Sure it's still being worked on, but hey, pretty good for around five hourse, eh? Mine doesn't support layers - YET!

Anyways, how exactly did you get that support in, out of healthy curiosity. Are you having multiple arrays acquire data for each layer - cuz I think that's what I'm gonna do? One major difference: I'm using layers for parallax scrolling, eventually.

I primarily showed off because I thought that it was ironic that we are both using pretty much the same input scheme - mouse for setting tiles, and keyboard for scrolling, etc. We're even using the same mouse button for erase!

"Power, precision, and don't forget about speed. If you practice everyday with these things in mind... you begin to develope A FIGHTING MODE." - Fist of Legend (Jet Li)
PiratSS
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2004 05:28
Lol! I just extended my level array: Level(LayerNum,XPos,YPos)

Dual AMD Athlon MP 2x1GHZ | IBM 15000Rpm SCSI 73.4 Gb X 2 | e-GeForce Ti4400 | Audigy 2 + 7.1 Surround sound | 17' Monitor | Ugly mouse

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-19 05:43:20
Your offset time is: 2024-05-19 05:43:20