Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
Unkof
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 13:26
The following source code doesn't works too !!!

set display mode 640,480,16
load object "gun.3ds",1
wait key

i have another error in module dbpro3dsobjectdebug.dll ... something rules in Db pro ??????... when you correct it ???.. i'm disappointed... i'm really like DB1.. please make something for us !!!....
Specs: P4 1800 Mhz, 512 Mb, Gforce 4 - 64 Mb Ddr, W98
Sorry for my poor english
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 14:16
It seems the .X format needs to be very specific.

Doga 2 .X files work okay, and Cinema 4D XL7 can (after a bit of fiddling). What created your .X file ?

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Pickles
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 20:49
From a previous posting where someone had the same problem, someone gave the fella a solution by not setting the display mode through code, but instead setting it through the compiler options.

Pickles
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 20:51
Hey wait a minute... You are that someone!?!?!?

NTekk
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2002 01:16
do not use this in DBPro "set display mode 640,480,16 " This messes DBPro up.
After taking this out and a few minor change's
I got four of my programs to work.
las6
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 17th Sep 2002 01:27
well, what should you use then?

If I can't use that
1) No in-game resolution switch.
2) No 32 bit modes... Doesn't seem to work. (Check my other post)

and because of that, my skyboxes are gonna look ugly. (colour denting)

Specs :: [1333Mhz : 256DDR : Geforce 2 Mx 64MB]
MushroomHead
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Sep 2002 01:52
GuyS is aware of this one, its a minor glitch in the editor. Try this to test it out, select Full Screen Exclusive mode, pick a resolution (e.g 800*600), select Truecolour and OK everything ... you will see the editor defaults to 800*600*16 but it is in fact in 800*600*32.

To test it, in the editor add the following lines :-

print screen depth()
print screen width()
print screen height()

wait key

- Rav.

Unkof
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 17th Sep 2002 19:59
Pickles:I will test that ...

Thanks for all your answer... but i'm waiting for another update... we are 3 french coder to have buying DB Pro, we have a lot of fails.... lan functions, get image, etc etc .. there's a lot of functions that do not works.... mhmh ...

Specs: P4 1800 Mhz, 512 Mb, Gforce 4 - 64 Mb Ddr, W98
Sorry for my poor english

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-13 20:02:57
Your offset time is: 2019-11-13 20:02:57