Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / QuickTime not supported!?

Author
Message
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 15:30
Rich said that QuickTime was not supported, so I got this from the internal help files :

LOAD ANIMATION
This command loads an animation file into the specified animation number. The animation file must be of
the MPEG, AVI, Quicktime, WAV, AIFF, AU or SND format. You must specify an Animation Number between
1 and 32. Once you have loaded the animation file successfully, you can use the specified animation
number to place, play and stop the animation.
Yes, I really am THAT good...
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 15:40
I have noticed that the packaging doesn't mention QuickTime, so is this (another) typo ?

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 18:03
I dare say that's a DBV1 manual legacy entry. Try it and see I was under the impression it doesn't though.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 18:16
Yes, it certainly doesn't work... Will QuickTime support be added later on ?

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 18th Sep 2002 13:04
Okay I checked this over with Mike and the answer will interest you!

"you can load and play any type of media using the sound and animation DLLs because they use DirectShow - if a filter is installed it can be used"

So there you go - if you want QT support, install it

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Sep 2002 13:43
Thanks.

Presumably the fact that I've got QT6 installed doesn't automatically mean I can use it - a filter needs to be installed.

I'll try and find one now.

Yes, I really am THAT good...
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Sep 2002 14:33
It appears that QT6 doesn't automatically install and register its codecs - you've got to write them yourself, which I dont indend to do - yet.

I'll have to use .AVI instead..

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 19th Sep 2002 02:58
Or mpeg

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-17 10:30:49
Your offset time is: 2019-09-17 10:30:49