Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Safedisk 2 (or whatever) - already killing me.

Author
Message
las6
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 15:54
I got the DBpro today, I was very pleased with it. Very nice Editor! and it's otherwise very nice.
But this "small" thing annoys me very much.

Every time I start the DBpro or the times it does the cd-check, my cd-drive hangs for a long time. even minutes.
I know it "hangs" because the drive spins for short time and then stops. Not continuos reading.

and what's the use of Safedisk anyway? You can take a perfect copy of it Clone-cd with ease...
Specs :: [1333Mhz : 256DDR : Geforce 2 Mx 64MB]
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 16:06
Does that drive work with other SafeDisk 2 programs ? If not, then it sounds like a CD drive that isn't compatiable.
If you've got a CD Writer, try re-installing and running the program from that.

I also presume the disk isn't badly scratched or anything like that...

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Zero
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 16:27
Today! Oh jippee! I can't wait till I get to home from the school. I think I'll get it today as I'm living in Finland as well.

Thanks.. great news, that has risen my mood up in this gray school-day full of boring math.

The evil plan is now even closer!
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Specs:- P3 550 Nvidia TNT2M64, 192Mb RAM
Rob K
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 16:33
Dittio las6's last point.

I am already running DBPro from a copy I made. I don't like using the original CD (I am paranoid that it will get damaged)

what is a signature?
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 18:03
Patch 2 will resolve this, in the meantime you could try creating a short-cut to editor.exe on your desktop and using that instead. Should bypass the CD check (which is part of the launch.exe program IIRC, not the editor).

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Khumba
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 20:50
That used to make me mad too (it took 2 minutes), but after I upgraded to Patch 1, then I only got it rarely when I compiled.
Khumba
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 20:51
And I am still using Launch.exe
las6
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 21:44
thanks for the info.

MrTAToad, yes it's an "old" CD-RW burner. It doesn't like all the dics, but usually most work ok.

Zero, I got in the morning. Luckily I was behind the door when the postwomen came... otherwise I would have needed to go pick it up from the post office.
so I was very close at not going to school at all...

Specs :: [1333Mhz : 256DDR : Geforce 2 Mx 64MB]

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-13 19:52:19
Your offset time is: 2019-11-13 19:52:19