Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
PatDaRat
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 08:48
these are the few commands for terrain -
MAKE TERRAIN Terrain Number, Heightmap Filename
DELETE TERRAIN Terrain Number
POSITION TERRAIN Terrain Number, X, Y, Z
TEXTURE TERRAIN Terrain Number, Image Number

*How do i scale a terrain without changing the image size?
*What are the extra perameters for 'Make terrain'?

will i have to scale all my objects and code down to fit my terrain or is there an easier way?

I want to be able adjust the maximum height of the terrain as well. And is it possible to add a bumpmap to a terrain?

Any help will do!!

L8a
P@DaR@
What are you going to do?? Release the hounds.. Or release the bees.. Or release the hounds that shoot bees out of there mouth!?
Bighead
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 09:19
Pls read the folowing post:

http://www.darkbasicpro.com/apollo/view.php?t=1316&b=1

As far as I know the DBP team will revamp the terrain system to include more options like multitexturing and fast dynamic landscape modification.

I don't know wheather this new features will be included in patch 4 or not.
PatDaRat
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 09:28
thanks for that!! Now i know that all is NOT lost. I hope they make it so i can have a texture scale the whole landscale.
cheerz!

What are you going to do?? Release the hounds.. Or release the bees.. Or release the hounds that shoot bees out of there mouth!?
LethalFrog
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 11:15
It would be very nice to see the ability to retrieve the normal at a point on the terrain. This would hlep in making vehicles drive over it rather that float over it.

haggisman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 11:21
You could calculate the normal

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram, winxp
Bighead
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 20:46
haggisman: do you have an example script on how to calculate it w/Terrains?
haggisman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 21:42
To calculate a normal all you need is a triangle, or 3 vertices of it. I'd guess these would be 3 points on the terrain, you initially find the edge vectors:-
vector3 edgeA= v2 - v1
vector3 edgeB= v3 - v1

to get the actual normal use cross product command
cross product vector3 normal, edgeA, edgeB

I suppose then you might want to normalise it, but i suppose that depends what you want to do with it.

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram, winxp

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-04 00:33:06
Your offset time is: 2024-05-04 00:33:06