Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Well this is great?

Author
Message
WarWolf
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 19th Sep 2002 21:04
I just installed DBPro, opened a project, and tried to run it, and the computer just hung...
Tried several times. It's always the same!

(celeron 660, 128 MB RAM, GeForce 2 MX, Win98 SE)
I didn't steal it!
Guillermo
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 19th Sep 2002 21:58
Yeah! I am having that problem too. Check out my post. It is called Bug Report. There are a couple of suggestions there that may be good for you. None of them helped me. The funny thing is that I have a 5 year old IBM, running at 450 Mhz with Windows 98, and DBPro works in it. Of course, Having several computers running at over 1000 Mhz, with Windows XP, and with between 380 and 512 RAM, I am not used to the Dinosaurial speed of my old IBM. Perhaps the main problem is between DBPro and Windows XP.
Do people using Windows 98, ME, and 2000 have all these problems with DBPro?

Guillermo

indi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 20th Sep 2002 05:12
Naturally You guys have Direct X 8.1 isntalled also yes?
Guillermo
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 20th Sep 2002 07:27
NO! Windows XP does not have a direct X 8.1 upgrade. I have a general upgrade of my Windows XP.
On the other hand, I just got another computer. I am trying it today for the first time. I just tested DBPro and it seemed to be fine. I think I'll leave DBPro in this one and Blitz Basic in the other one -- at least for now. The luky thing is that I do this programming thing for fun - as a stress relief from my job. If my job depended on this, I would be in trouble.

Guillermo

las6
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 20th Sep 2002 09:44
Geforce 2 Mx or 98se shouldn't be the problem. as I'm using them myself.

Specs :: [1333Mhz : 256DDR : Geforce 2 Mx 64MB]
WarWolf
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 20th Sep 2002 13:31
I have the latest version of DX installed, patched DBPro, not running in 24-bit color depth...
What could be the problem?

(note: I tried re-installing windows, didn't help)

I didn't steal it!
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Sep 2002 13:37
Do a dxdiag to make sure there are no problems first
Then try with a simple program like : print "hello"
If that works, then try a different project. If that works try the original project. If that crashes, it might be a corrupt file.
If none of that works, re-install DBPro (with patch 1) and try it all again.
Failing that make sure the CD isn't damaged etc.
I haven't had any compiler problems - run-time bug - on Windows 2000 or XP. Haven't tried in yet on W98SE

Yes, I really am THAT good...
power mousey
User Banned
Posted: 20th Sep 2002 13:42
Hey, WarWolf (Warcraft name??? )

When I installed DBPRO onmy old Compaq Computer with Windows 98 and I tried to create a project and run the program it would either hang or go very,very slow......
I have Directx 8.1 installed on my computer too.

I got around this by two things: I start DBPRO by running the editor.exe in the editor folder...not by running the launch program. The second thing I do when I create a project and compile it is just to make an exe...it will look for and report errors anyway. When I use the check for syntax/compile errors option it goes very slow.


Captain Flash
WarWolf
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 03:05
Nope. Doesn't help... Now it have started complaining about code that is perfectly valid.

if 1=1
rem stuff
endif

gets the result that endif is a nesting error.
WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG?????????????

I didn't steal it!
WarWolf
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 03:14
Also, it says that READ FILE is an unknown command...

I didn't steal it!
Zep
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: From PA, USA. Currently reside in Hanoi, Vietnam
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 03:15
from what I understand..db pro has trouble parsing things if not spaced just the right way
try

if 1 = 1
rem stuff
endif

Zep--

WarWolf
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 03:31
Now, after I restarted the computer, DBPro also complains about not beeing able to load media that clearly exists.

I didn't steal it!
WarWolf
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 03:33
What should I do?
I mean, I payed a lot of money for this!
At least it would be fun if it worked at all!

I didn't steal it!
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 04:19
"if 1 = 1
rem stuff
endif"

This compiles perfectly for me. Remove the space before and after the equals sign and it still compiles without error. Change the "rem stuff" for "print hi" and it compiles and runs perfectly. If your entire program consists of those 3 lines I fail to see how you get a nesting error.

On a side note - what the hell use is "if 1=1" anyway? That has to be one of the most pointless lines of code I've ever seen

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Dreamora
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 05:01
it seems for me, as DBP isnt able to load media which is outside the media directory of the project
could this be a bug within some relative path things?

Washington Irving
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 10:30
On a side note - what the hell use is "if 1=1" anyway? That has to be one of the most pointless lines of code I've ever seen

That code is meaningfull!

should 1<>1 then you are spared from having to Rem the "stuff"!

WarWolf
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 21st Sep 2002 18:49
The if 1=1 stuff was only an example.
And it doesn't help adding spaces...
AND, now it have started complaining about just about every command, saying that it is an "Unknown Command"...
And none of the examples, tutorials, or projects work...

I didn't steal it!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-17 15:35:33
Your offset time is: 2019-11-17 15:35:33