Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 01:39
can somebody please help me make 2d games?

msn, email w/e at:
stiltzkin79@hotmail.com
noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 02:15
#1. Dont post it more than once in the same forum.

#2. Just tell us what you want to make first. Do what we all do. Think of a game in your head and write it down so you can remember it, and then tell us.

#3. READ THROUGH EVERY SINGLE COMMAND in the help files by hitting F11..

#4. Try coding something yourself and then tell us if you have a problem and we may be able to help you.

But start off light, first. Maybe start out with a text game. Like a guessing game. Like, pick a number between 1-100. And then they have to type in a number and then it says CORRECT or WRONG and then they try again until they get it right. Some people, like me, start out big. Let me tell you, I am on these boards 20/6 (not quite 24/7 yet) but I do have DB open 24/7. But with me keeping it open and being on these boards the whole time, I can look for things I need help with and I can ask questions... So start out small and you will get better at coding and stuff.

Thats pretty much it. Look over in the 2D forum and in this forum for more info on making games.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 02:46
i have made a game that requires you to press a number of different keys and stuff.... i want to make a sidescrolling 2D game like Metroid Fusion, not so complicated, or something like Sonic; so, saying this, how do u make and animate sprites and make them move on command of pressing a key?

small enough?

noobie game designer
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 03:05
Id pull my head in DarkJedi07 , your not setting a good example to be telling people how to behave now.
Best to try to be helpfull instead of condascending.

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 03:13
Well... Listen. You asked how to make and animate and move sprites. Well, read the commands list in the SPRITES section and it will tell you. Trust me. But to make a sprite you do the following. But, I may have mixed up the Xpos(X Position) and ypos (Y position)..



But you need to replace the sprite number and positions and image number with the correct things. And for the Load Image you need to put the actual file name there, and the image has to be a bitmap (.bmp) and it needs to be in your project folder.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 03:14
Oh, sorry Indi. I wont do that again. But I was just saying suggestions to him. Sorry.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 03:43
#3. READ THROUGH EVERY SINGLE COMMAND in the help files by hitting F11..

#4. Try coding something yourself and then tell us if you have a problem and we may be able to help you.

Try following your own guidelines there buddy

These kind of posts go into the Team Request Board.

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 04:07
hey darkjedi,

i plugged in the snippet and nothing happened. yes, my bmp was in its respective project folder.......

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 05:01
Are you sure you did this??

LOAD IMAGE "filename.bmp",image number
SPRITE sprite number,xpos,ypos,image number

How about, try this. Right click on the image below and choose something that should say "Save Picture" or something. Do whatever you have to do to save the picture to your computer. Save it in your project folder and make sure it is titled "grass01" and has the extension of .bmp, with no ""'s around grass01. Then once you do that open DB and copy and paste the code below into it.






The Sync command refreshes the screen and the Sync Rate command set at 0 refreshes the screen when it should. The Wait command tells the prorgam how long to wait before closing. With it at 99999999999, the program will take a long time to close, but you can just get out of it by hitting ESC if you're using DBPro or F12 if you're using DB. This sprite should work now..

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 07:05
its ok to help out but wow you were prolific a bit back there with posts that had CAPS and argumentative titles.

Thats all that bugged me the rest you can carry on

Im not an ogre

ChronicFear
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 09:18
I really think he should plot out what he wants his game to look like, what the story is going to be, and how it operates. I dont make 2d games, they bored me to much as a child, so, I wont be able to offer up much help when it comes to that. But, Try this script



Of course, save this file, and, in the folder that its in, put an image. Then, type the name of that file plus the extension where it says image name. Then, run the program.
This is how it worked
Sync makes it refresh the screen. And Sync Rate is how many times it done a second. Then, Load Image "blah",1 makes it load an image, and name the image 1. Then, Sprite 1,0,0,1 sets the sprite name to 1, positoins it at the x of zero,y of zero, and loads the image name 1 *the image you made*

Do makes it go through a loop. Bringing the Sync into effect. Do is the beginning of the loop. Executions will run through this loop when it gets to it, unless you make a way out. In this program, there is no way out of the loop

If Upkey()=1 - This is basic. Finds out if the upkey has been pressed. 1 means it has been, 0 means it hasnt. In this case, if it means 1 then
if Upkey()=1 and y# > 0 dec y#
This makes sure the y value is not less than zero, and, if it isnt, it will make the object move to the left. Dec just subracts 1 from the variable listed. you can make it subract more by doing this
dec y#,1 or 2, or 3 etc....
Same with the inc y#. This just increases the variable
Sprite 1,x#,y#,1 . This just makes it position the sprite again, this time, at the variables that have been defined.

Sync, Makes it refresh
Loop, runs it back to where it says Do

Does this hope out at all?

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 17:53
hmm......
when you people say to put it in the projects folder, you mean that when i save a project called "cheese" i would put the bmps etc. in that folder?

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 18:09
Yes. If you made a project titled CHEESE, in your projects folder there will be a folder titled CHEESE. Go into the cheese folder and that is where the iamges should go.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 18:19
so, if i did have a folder named CHEESE, i would save my files associated w/ CHEESE there. and, when i am loading a bitmap in DB, i would say load bitmap "cheesepic",1 if i had a picture in it called cheesepic that i wanted to open?

noobie game designer
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 18:27
oh, and could someone tell me how to convert objects to a X file format in milkshape 3D?

TY

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 18:29
No. You got the first part right. If you have an image named CHEESEPIC, then you are going to type



You need to include the file extension (.bmp) I for some reason, like to use LOAD IMAGE more than LOAD BITMAP, but they are both the same because DB only accepts bitmap (.bmp) files!

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 18:34
in Milkshape 3d this is what you do. Load your file in but going to FILE > IMPORT and then selecting what type of file yours is (if it is .3ds you select "AUTODESK 3DS"). Then let is load in, and if it is what you want, then go to FILE > EXPORT and choose "DirectX(JT)". Then if your 3d object is just a still image, dont change anything and hit OK or whatever button to continue. Then it will export it as a .x to where you told it to. Hope this helps!

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 18:34
if i were going to use load image, would i: LOAD IMAGE "cheesepic",1 ??

and how do u convert objects in milkshape 3D to a X file format??

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 19:08
This is converting to .x:

in Milkshape 3d this is what you do. Load your file in but going to FILE > IMPORT and then selecting what type of file yours is (if it is .3ds you select "AUTODESK 3DS"). Then let is load in, and if it is what you want, then go to FILE > EXPORT and choose "DirectX(JT)". Then if your 3d object is just a still image, dont change anything and hit OK or whatever button to continue. Then it will export it as a .x to where you told it to. Hope this helps!


This is what you would do when loading an image:



If you dont remember to put the ".BMP" at the end of the filename, the image will not load.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 20:28
can someone tell me how to endlessly rotate an object, and it goes until a mouseclick or escapekey??

TY

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 20:30
Well, I know how to make something rotate only when the mouse is clicked.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 21:41
Theres loads of different ways and here is one



ChronicFear
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 22:05
Yeah. If you want, here is a prog that rotates your objects in 2 dimensions



Like I said before, you will need your own 3d model. Just change Load Object "your object name.x",1
Thats it, it should work

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 22:12
@chronicfear......

didnt work. maybe because i have free 30 day trial because i asked for db for christmas? would that matter? hmm.......

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 22:21
@ STILTZKIN........

It probably didnt work for you for one reason. You did not change the image. Right now the image is named "AngelWing.x". Now, you dont have that file on your computer, do you? If you dont, then it will not work. Try to just replace that with one of your images and it will work. Was your problem that you got a message telling you the image could not be loaded or something? If so, I just told you the solution.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 22:41
@Darkjedi.....

i did exactly that......
Actually there was a syntax error where it says make camera 1.

noobie game designer
ChronicFear
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 22:51
Weird, im running off the trial version as well, but, Make Camera 1 works just fine for me

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 00:32
Yea, Make Camera 1 works pretty good for me, and I am using the trial version. All I get is a green, blank screen when making a camera, so I dont use them. But I get no error.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 11:55
the green is the default color and you should be able to change it by altering the background of that camera.

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 16:32
Oh. OK!

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 17:19
alright......let me try this again.....

noobie game designer
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 17:21
!!
hrm......
syntax error.unknown command.

wtf!?!?!?

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 17:36
maybe you are typing it in wrong?

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 17:40
who knows. i copy, pasted.....so how could that go wrong? and you're sure it's not because I have the trial version??

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 18:06
I am sure. I AM USING THE TRIAL VERSION AND IT WORKS FINE FOR ME. I WILL EVEN SHOW YOU I AM USING THE TRIAL VERSION BY TAKING A PIC OF THE LOADING SCREEN. I dont know..

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 18:10
You see, look. I took a pic of my loading screen, and it is the demo one. look:



So I am using the demo, and you are, and it works for me, but not for you... Hmmm. I have no clue, really.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 23:35
i never said that u didnt have it ...

i have trial for DB, not pro, so maybe thats it???

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 00:02
Maybe. I also have DarkBASIC, nonpro. Want me to try it in that? Because I have both demos.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 00:04
plz do.

noobie game designer
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 00:09
if i had DB nonpro, then is it possible to upgrade to pro w/o buying the whole pro package???

noobie game designer
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 00:47
nm that just found out...heheh

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 00:54
I'll try it out later.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 01:03
K

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 17:06
I just tested it out AND IT WORKS IN DARKBASIC. I think i see your problem though. Remember you said you had a file called CHEESEPIC in your project folder, and the project folder is called CHEESE? Well, in your CHEESE project folder, is there a file titled, "cheese.dba"?. If there is no file titled "cheese.dba", then I know what you did wrong. When you enter DarkBASIC, get to the screen to type in commands (you may have to hit F11) and then go up to the top and click on FILE. Then click on NEW PROJECT. Then from there, type in CHEESE and hit ok. Now load your images into that cheese folder, which should already have a cheese.dba file in it, and then try to load your images. Now they should defnietly work, BECAUSE THEY WORKED PERFECTLY FOR ME!! So, please try this if you have not did this:

1. Go to "FILE"
2. Click on "NEW PROJECT"
3. Type in your project name
4. Click OK
5. Put your images into that folder you just created.
6. Do what I said in my posts WAY above about loading images and sprites, because they worked for me in DarkBASIC when I did everything in this 6 item list.

Please try that, because after you do that, it will work!

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 21:51
ty let me try. hey, i got db for christmas!!!!!!

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 22:31
Hey, good for you! I can buy DBPro if I wanted, but I dont think I would be using it all the time... But I think I may want to get Paint Shop Pro too. Hard Descision! The next time I can get presents is June 29th 2003. My b-day! But then again, I dont get allowance so maybe I can get allowance by making my bed and cleaning my room and GETTING OFF THE COMPUTER!!! Ya never know. $3, $4 a week maybe. Then all I would need is about 14 weeks of allowance to get DarkBASIC!!!! And about 20 weeks for DarkBASIC Pro!!! I like Pro better. Atleast 20 weeks is less than 6 months for my b-day!!

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 22:42
thats cool

where would i install patches and help files for db?

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Dec 2002 23:00
most likely, just inside the DB folder.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!
soap_shoes
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 16:44
k ty i have it now.......hey dark matter is pretty cool.

could someone tell me what Dark Basic Lite is?

TY

noobie game designer
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 16:45
DarkBASIC Lite is the demo. Thats what I have.

AlamDV, NHL, NHL 2K3....... The best combination ever!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-01 23:18:22
Your offset time is: 2024-05-01 23:18:22