Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
burrbittyburr
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2002 03:05
I too am confused about BSP. Tell me if I'm wrong. but I think the procedure is to build a map and save it out as a .map file then convert it to a .bsp somehow.
If this is true then, does anyone know of a GUI .map to .bsp conversion program?
I've also considered buying Cartography Shop. Can any body tell me how it is. Does it create .bsp files?

Thanks
Specs[1 GiG Athlon,Geforce Ti4, 128mb]
SamotH
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Greece
Posted: 22nd Sep 2002 13:31
Cartography Shop doesn't export bsps, but it makes your level in .x format (i think) and it also exports lightmaps.

But i thought DBpro can receive a .3ds or a .x and make a bsp out of this...

burrbittyburr
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2002 13:54
Thanks SamotH.
So...Once you establish a .x or .3ds file how do you convert it to .bsp? I'd be grateful for what little info you or anyone has.

Thanks

Specs[1 GiG Athlon,Geforce Ti4, 128mb]
haggisman
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Sep 2002 13:55
There is a .X -> BSP converter with DBpro, it doesn't use 3ds files though.

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
SamotH
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Greece
Posted: 22nd Sep 2002 18:59
I have to say that i haven't got my copy of DBpro yet. But i remember that blitz3d takes a .3ds file and makes the bsp on the fly. I believe this is the case in DBpro too. But this is just what i can assume...
haggisman
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Sep 2002 19:03
Blitz 3d CANT and will NOT ever make a bsp from 3DS on the fly, I doubt any program can make a BSP on the fly, as it takes hours to calculate a complex BSP. did you not read my post?

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
SamotH
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Greece
Posted: 24th Sep 2002 02:12
i DID read your post... But if you read mine carefully, i said "i remember". That doesn't mean that i can't be wrong. Although i would be interested to know why is that impossible. I'm talking about bsp collision only, not vis settings or lightmaps, that would take hours for sure...
But blitz3d seemed to handle collision detection with some kind of bsp. Is there a way to get such speed with a normal collision detection?
AlecM
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Concord, MA
Posted: 24th Sep 2002 03:39
BSPs take hours to compile, not run. also i believe that BB uses its own similar format (.b3d) and those are not calculated on the fly.

Goto http://www.shellshockede.com
SamotH
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Greece
Posted: 24th Sep 2002 12:51
Oh, wait: I downloaded the blitz3d trial version, i chose a .x file and loaded it as the level mesh. Blitz gave me then the option to detect collision hits with other entities, at a great speed. Doesn't that need some kind of bsp tree? I mean if it was a bsp, then it was created on the fly... I think I am a little confused
haggisman
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Sep 2002 15:33
BSP, reduces the ammount of drawn geometry by calculating the polys visible, The blitz method is brute force so as you increase detail your performance would drop radically.

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
CD On CD
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Sep 2002 01:27
samotH:
speaking of CShop, do you use it or who else HERE does use it????

i'm confused as to how to EXPORT to the .X format when there is nothing from the IDE to do so. any help on CShop would be great since there is VERY LITTLE docs on it

United We (Still) Stand
JimB
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 25th Sep 2002 01:33
CD On CD
Do you mean how can it export to .x when theres no model?
CShops exports are not DLL's they are executables i.e
they will run regardless.

JimB

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-17 20:22:27
Your offset time is: 2019-11-17 20:22:27