Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Set Display mode bug

Author
Message
deadlyduck
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Sep 2002 01:10
Heres a bug
If you try run the code below (substitute the object for any 3ds file) It crashes...



Not sure why, If I set the compiler to run in 1024,68,16 and rem out the set display mode code the prog runs ok?
deadlyduck
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Sep 2002 01:17
Also If you load bitmap thats bigger than your screen is set to you can't grab sprites from the area thats outside your current screen res. you used to be able to do this in DBv1
Fireburst
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Sep 2002 01:28
Yep...both are bugs waiting to be squashed.

In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But in practice, there is.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-17 20:13:07
Your offset time is: 2019-11-17 20:13:07