Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
LeapFrog
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 24th Nov 2004 20:56
Will there be an option to use a health bar instead of the face?
niftypuss
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th Nov 2004 06:39
Hi,

I think the face is a good idea... better than a health bar!

Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 25th Nov 2004 22:39
The face is just a set of images that change depending on your health level (which is displayed in text below the face if you look at the more recent screen shots). So you should be able to replace the face with anything (a 'bar' if you like).

"I am not young enough to know everything."
- Oscar Wilde
David T
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 26th Nov 2004 00:30
Rich,

Is the positioning etc. of the bar and text all customisable in some way?

Is the entire UI customisable, or are there some elements that are there all the time?

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 26th Nov 2004 01:32
David - here, this is what the titlepage script file looks like (well, a section of it anyway)



Should answer most of your questions.

In-game HUD uses a similar file IIRC.

Cheers,

Rich

"I am not young enough to know everything."
- Oscar Wilde
David T
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 26th Nov 2004 02:39
Ah good, looks very nice

Is it possible to continue properties over one line, ie




I don't suppose it is, as a linebreak is used as a command delimeter?

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 26th Nov 2004 03:08
No idea, sorry! Will probably have to wait and see what the EA release does.

"I am not young enough to know everything."
- Oscar Wilde
blanky
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2004
Location: ./
Posted: 26th Nov 2004 04:32
Wait - Are you using TGA files? Aren't they locked to a 128x128 size or something? (So the health 'bar' would be a health 'square )

Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 26th Nov 2004 04:40
TGAs are no more (or less) locked to a fix pixel size than any other format that needs to be a 3D texture.

"I am not young enough to know everything."
- Oscar Wilde
IanM
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 26th Nov 2004 06:35
Quote: "I don't suppose it is, as a linebreak is used as a command delimeter?"


From what I saw, you are right. The parser for the scripting is fairly basic - one set of instructions keeps things simple and fast.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-23 14:19:32
Your offset time is: 2019-03-23 14:19:32