Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / compile help

Author
Message
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 4th Dec 2004 14:54
When ever i compile a project that uses the Darksdk i get a warning "LINK : warning LNK4075: ignoring '/EDITANDCONTINUE' due to '/INCREMENTAL:NO' specification" and dont know where to put the '/INCREMENTAL:NO' in vc.net 2003

Also my EXE files come out bigger than the ones that are pre compile with the SDK ie. the terrain 1 that comes witht hte sdk is 1.8mb i compile and its 1mb bigger. Any idea?

Regards
Da Dogg
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 4th Dec 2004 16:55
See the picture for where the incremental stuff should be controlled.

Walk softly... and carry a big gun...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 4th Dec 2004 18:08 Edited at: 4th Dec 2004 18:09
thanks, now n e idea on how to make the EXE files smaller ??
They just seem so big as compared to the compiled EXE files that come in the SDK

Also started getting this now on ALL projects LINK : warning LNK4098:
"defaultlib 'LIBC' conflicts with use of other libs; use /NODEFAULTLIB:library"

Regards
Da Dogg
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 4th Dec 2004 18:24 Edited at: 4th Dec 2004 21:13
Are you in debug mode ? If so, use Release mode.
In addition, make sure you use standard windows libraries only.

Walk softly... and carry a big gun...
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 01:21
OK, sounds stupid but wouldnt .net 2003 be setup for std libs? if not how can i change it, i looked all thru the project options and cant see n e thing i can delete

Regards
Da Dogg
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 01:31
You have to create a standard Windows project, so it cant use MFC.
It should be changable in the project configuration properties, and set it to Standard Window Libraries.

If that doesn't work, try creating a new Windows 32 project (executable).

Walk softly... and carry a big gun...
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 03:30
That brings it down a bit (not quiet as small as the sample ones) but good enough

Regards
Da Dogg
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 05:28
Do you have a resource file in the project ? If so, try removing that and make sure the optimisations are on.

Walk softly... and carry a big gun...
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 05:46
if i just start a empty win32 project add a .cpp file and copy the code of the front of darkgamesdk.thegamecreators.com then compile it comes out at 2.49mb in release mode

Regards
Da Dogg
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 06:00 Edited at: 5th Dec 2004 06:05
Yes - and whats the problem with that ? Its over half the size of the same program in DBPro.

Walk softly... and carry a big gun...
IanM
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 06:12
The next release should result in smaller executables.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 15:40
Well i dont have a problem really
Just curious why my executables are bigger than who ever compiled the one's that come witht he SDK

Regards
Da Dogg
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 19:40
Probably were done with VS6 and not .Net 2003. Could be VS6 executables are smaller than .Net

Walk softly... and carry a big gun...
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 19:50
Maybe

The SDK is pretty cool tho, moving over from Blitz3D i just got to get used to using memblocks (which i wish i didnt have to do) but i have been advised that its the best thing to do

Regards
Da Dogg
Ravey
Retired TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2002
Location: Southern TGC Nerve Centre
Posted: 8th Dec 2004 00:48
That right, the demos are compiled with VS6 in release mode.

Memblocks are your friend!

Regards,
Dave Milton
ravey@thegamecreators.com
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 8th Dec 2004 00:58 Edited at: 8th Dec 2004 01:00
they prob are they just scare me like 'the sound of music' does

btw. Thanks for all the hard work Dave

If i dont know,
I'm sure you will
Ravey
Retired TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2002
Location: Southern TGC Nerve Centre
Posted: 8th Dec 2004 01:57
cheers

Regards,
Dave Milton
ravey@thegamecreators.com
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 8th Dec 2004 02:02
Lol, if ya in cornwall at n e point Beers on me

If i dont know,
I'm sure you will
Ravey
Retired TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2002
Location: Southern TGC Nerve Centre
Posted: 8th Dec 2004 06:16
We have a deal

Regards,
Dave Milton
ravey@thegamecreators.com
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 8th Dec 2004 06:22
Ladies - beware!

Walk softly... and carry a big gun...
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 8th Dec 2004 08:03
lol, I live in a place called Liskeard, We have no ladies (except my wife i better add
0

If i dont know,
I'm sure you will
Mnemonix
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2002
Location: Skaro
Posted: 10th Dec 2004 23:00
I passed through Liskeard on a train once.

I think...

Cornwall is nice.

The 3d chat is coming...
Rights For Traffic Cones!
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 10th Dec 2004 23:22
Too windy and isolated for me - and Tureo is way too crowded.

Walk softly... and carry a big gun...
gdogg2k
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posted: 11th Dec 2004 00:17
lol, Yeah u have to go thru Liskeard if u want to go further into Cornwall, i skip Truro and just go to Plymouth shopping, still lots of peopple but its bigger

If i dont know,
I'm sure you will
DallasG
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2004
Location: Jozi SA
Posted: 11th Dec 2004 04:37
i live in gangsters paradise
Johannesburg South Africa

*AMD64 3200+* *Lanparty UT nf3 250gb* *Leadtek nVidia 6800GT* *768Mb DDR400* *Coolermaster CM Stacker*

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-12 21:02:00
Your offset time is: 2019-11-12 21:02:00