Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
frostyrootbeer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2002
Location: Afghanistan
Posted: 11th Jan 2003 22:40
Does DB support mp3's? If so how do i load and play them in DB? Thanks
words to live by.... Newsgeek.tripod.com
Attreid
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2003 23:07
i'm not sure, but :
in db> it isn't load music but load sound :
load sound "music.mp3",1
loop sound 1
in db pro> it's load music
as up, but with music instead of sound

I'm following John, but I'm not john.
Lol, it is funnier in french
The Wendigo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: A hole near the base of a tree in the US
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 10:49
uh yeah... um... that kinda confused me, but I got what you mean::

load music "LinkinPark01.mp3",1

That'd do the trick so try that out

1.00 GHZ processor, 256 MB RAM, GeForce 3 64MB, SB Live!, 8 cans of soda per day
Arrow
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 17:55
Ok, first, Linkin Park sux donkey dildos. Second, DB can't load mp3s but DBPro can.

This is Truth!
This is my Belief!
...at least for now.
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 18:01
DB can load mp3 files if you have the relevant codecs on your machine (and you most likely do if you've got Media Player installed).

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
cypher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 18:37
I have wrote a very small MP3 player in DBPro. right now it only contains code for 1 mp3. Meaning, you will need to add a variable set for "anything mp3" rather than my staticaly coded name of my mp3. It has menu and keyboard controlled stop and play controls...very alpha version right now but it works without issue.

If some body wants it, post back and I will put the code in the forum for who ever wants it when I get home tonight.

have a good day my fellow coders
Cypher

frostyrootbeer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2002
Location: Afghanistan
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 18:47
Thanks for your help.

words to live by.... Newsgeek.tripod.com
cypher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th Jan 2003 01:09
ok, here is a alpha version of an mp3 playa, it requires alot more work but it does work now.

SET WINDOW SIZE 500, 400
set text size 4
print "1. mytune"
set cursor 25, 25
print "q=quits the song playing"
print "w=ends application"

rem load music loop
do
if inkey$()="1"
selection#=1
Load music "./media/mytune.mp3",selection#
gosub musicplay
endif

if Inkey$()="w" then end
loop

rem wait to kill current tune
musicplay:
do
loop music selection#

if Inkey$()="q"
delete music selection#
return
endif

loop

have fun

frostyrootbeer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2002
Location: Afghanistan
Posted: 19th Jan 2003 05:56
Is this in DB or DBPRO? (i have DB)

words to live by.... Newsgeek.tripod.com
cypher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th Jan 2003 07:54
I made it in DBPro, but it isn't all that complex. So hopefully it will run in DB.

Test an let me know if you get time, tx

Cypher

frostyrootbeer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2002
Location: Afghanistan
Posted: 20th Jan 2003 04:07
Well I tried it, but whenever I ran it my screen started flashing and i could see icons from my desktop, then db would exit.

One more thing, can you use the "set text size 4 " command in DB? without having to do this?

Thanks

words to live by.... Newsgeek.tripod.com
El_Milonga
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2003
Location: Spain
Posted: 20th Jan 2003 13:24
DarkBASIC (not pro) CAN load mp3 files. Just load them like if them were mid files. But remember: mp3 files requires more memory than mid files and your program with mp3s will not work as good as another one with mids if you don't have a fast computer.

For everything you want: soyelmilonga@hotmail.com

Milongas al poder y rubias a sus lados!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-19 04:04:52
Your offset time is: 2024-05-19 04:04:52