Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Debugging with VS C++.net 2003

Author
Message
scooby bloke
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 18:35
Hi folks,

Just upgraded to VS C++ .net 2003 (Standard edition) from my old copy of VS6. I can compile and run all the samples etc ok in release, but have hit a strange problem with debug. If I compile debug, and execute the program with debugging enabled, then is crashes in crt0.c with the error...

Quote: "Unhandled exception at 0x6604942e in Image showcase.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x0ab02008."


If I then restart (without recompiling) and execute the debug build without debugging enabled (i.e. ctrl-f5) it runs just fine. So, it seems as though it doesn't like the vs 2003 debugging environment.

Have other people managed to do this successfully? If so, any ideas as to what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks,
Iain
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 19:10
Do you copy all the media to the debug folder ?

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.
scooby bloke
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 19:14
Yes I have. If I hadn't it wouldn't have worked in release (or debug mode without debugging enabled during execution).

I've also knocked up a very simple program (a game loop with just a dbCLS(0) in the middle), and I see exactly the same problem with that. Doesn't seem to get as far as creating the db window either (at least it doesn't appear before it goes bang)
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 19:52 Edited at: 12th Jan 2005 19:54
I believe the DarkSDK has no debug version anyway - however, saying that a debug version of the following works fine here :



Its possible that some of your Debug module parameters aren't correct.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.
scooby bloke
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 20:10
Hmm, well I just created a new win32 project from scratch, using all the default win32 settings (except I've disabled precompiled headers). Pasted your code, compiled to debug and run it and I get exactly the same error.

If I execute with ctrl-f5 (i.e. execute the debug code without using the vs debugger), then it runs ok.

If I execute with f5 (i.e. execute the code through the debugger), then it crashes with the aforementioned error before it even displays the window on the screen.

I wasn't expecting to be able to step into the dark sdk routines, but I was hoping to be able to step through my own code.

Interestingly I now don't think it's a dark basic problem, as I've just tried the same thing with the Nuclear Glory examples, and I'm getting a similar problem with that, (except the error is occurring in dx9source.h in WndProc).

If this is a debug setting problem, have you any ideas what it could be? As I say, I'm just using the defaults specified by the vs, and I installed fresh copies of vs and the dx sdk last night. Frustrating as it all worked ok in vc6
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 21:09
The main settings for the debug mode as in the included picture.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 21:11
And there is this one..

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 21:12
Those two area are probably the most important - one or more are probably causing the problem.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.
scooby bloke
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 21:18
Thanks for that, however unfortunately my settings are identical to yours (at least on those pages of the project properties) so I think the problem must be elsewhere...
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 22:20 Edited at: 12th Jan 2005 22:23
I wonder if the upgrade has caused problems - mine is a new installation...
And are you running a debug version of DirectX ?

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.
scooby bloke
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 22:28
No I'm not running a debug version of dx, just the normal runtime. In fact it's the same runtime I was using when I had vc6 installed. What I did was this...

Uninstalled the dx sdk (october 9.0c with the extras for vc6)
Uninstalled vc6 and msdn
Installed vc.net and the new msdn
Re-installed the dx sdk (without the vc6 overlay)

Not sure what else to try at this point... Thanks for the help though
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 22:46
Its rather odd - I cant suggest anything else unfortunately.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.
scooby bloke
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2005 23:06 Edited at: 12th Jan 2005 23:07
Thanks anyway Squidgy.

Guess I'll just have to compile everything as release and put print statements in to debug code for now (until I can get to the root of the problem)...
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 13th Jan 2005 01:31
You wont really miss anything keeping in Release mode...

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.
scooby bloke
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2005 01:40
Very true. Doesn't stop it being annoying though
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 13th Jan 2005 02:56
Indeed...

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.
billy the kid
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2005 04:54
Im having similar problems running the examples in debug mode too. But I dont care. As far as Im concerned, they are just for reference. Now if that stuff starts happening in my code...
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 13th Jan 2005 05:11
I dont use debug mode myself either - have no use for it (there are examples around when debug mode screws up the code). However, it is odd why it doesn't work, of which I cant give a reason - perhaps the Microsoft site may help.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
I have no signature.
MiR
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2003
Location: Spain
Posted: 13th Jan 2005 05:19 Edited at: 13th Jan 2005 05:21
It´s suposed to work? I always thought it was´t compatible or something. Still it´s unnessasary. Used to the DB debugger I´m already in heaven as it is.


¿Como estas you el dia de today?
zao420
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Jan 2005 08:35
I use vs .net 2003 and always compile in debug mode haven't used released mode yet. and the only time it did crash with errors like that is when i was doing something wrong.

http://cavesoft.no-ip.com
WIP Version of my site. Usally it is offline.
http://dev-cavesoft.no-ip.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-23 15:11:07
Your offset time is: 2024-04-23 15:11:07