Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Keep getting this error

Author
Message
Moonshine
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Sep 2002 09:56
Failed to 'LoadProjectFile'
Failed to 'LoadDBA'
Failed to 'LoadDBA'

This is when i try to execute a program(f5) or compile EXE
I cant run anything? Any clues?
MrTAToad
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Sep 2002 12:10
Try re-installing first

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Zep
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: From PA, USA. Currently reside in Hanoi, Vietnam
Posted: 25th Sep 2002 16:40
file/ new project
give name to new project
click ok
insert code into editor.

Zep--

Moonshine
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Sep 2002 17:44
Still getting same error. This is really odd.

Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 25th Sep 2002 20:33
Did you install DBPro into the default directory? Or did you put it somewhere else?

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Moonshine
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 26th Sep 2002 19:36
Its all default.

Moonshine
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2002 20:50
I still can't get it to work, any other suggestions. I emailed support a couple times with no response

MrTAToad
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Oct 2002 03:31
Perhaps there isn't enough memory (for some reason).

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Moonshine
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2002 06:06
system specs are just fine. Seems as if it doesnt know where to find anything to compile.

Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 5th Oct 2002 14:44
Did you have a previous version of DBPro installed? (DBDN version or Trial).

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Moonshine
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 9th Oct 2002 19:48
Nope. I even uninstalled the original dark basic to see if that would help. Its been a couple weeks now and I've tried a bunch of things with no success. Since the error box is so vague on its output, I have no clue what else to try. You think one of the coders could help on this one?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-07-18 01:25:33
Your offset time is: 2019-07-18 01:25:33